It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2012, 08:18 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Jojogrrrrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Jojogrrrrr HB User
Exclamation Not doing good :(

Hmm... To try and explain this as quick as possible...

Ever since I was around 7 or 8 I've had problems with depression and ocds, only recently was I diagnosed with aspergers though. Anyway, I was always on the Fluoxetine, it helped, not completely but not enough to bother me except I still had ocd issues with clothing etc (still do too =_=) but yeah, I really cant remember when it started but for a while now I've had problems with my body temp.

Now see I've had lots of blood tests before and my mother and I thought i'd already had a thyroid test, so I thought it was down to the serotonin in my meds. Around two or three months ago now, I finally went to change meds. I tried two types and they didnt work, the next the psychiatrist had in mind I wasn't happy with taking, I made it clear but she went ahead with prescribing it. I didn't take them and I've been off pills for around two weeks now, not doing good. All food and drink make me feel sick so I'm hardly eating and drinking, my mum however found out I didnt have a thyroid test so i ended up taking one a few days ago. Now see i've been feeling cold lately since not eating much, so I was worried about the result. But the doctor said it wouldnt affect the result. It came back saying I was fine though.

I honestly thought I had hyperthyroidism with not being able to control my temp, losing lots of hair, getting shakes, feeling tired all the time, missed periods, muscle pain and putting on a lot of weight. Should I just accept the results of the blood test?

Last edited by Jojogrrrrr; 08-25-2012 at 08:25 AM. Reason: Forgot to say some symptoms, brains not working =.=

 
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users give hugs of support to: Jojogrrrrr
lisa789 (08-29-2012), tam090 (08-29-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-25-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
MrA77 HB User
Re: Not doing good :(

Do you know what the numbers on your thyroid lab were? A lot of doctors, especially primary care docs don't diagnose hypothyroidism correctly. My endocrinologist treats anyone with a TSH over 2.5 and said most people feel best with a TSH around 1, but a lot of docs use the older ranges which left a lot of people untreated.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 03:55 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Jojogrrrrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Jojogrrrrr HB User
Re: Not doing good :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAnderson View Post
Do you know what the numbers on your thyroid lab were? A lot of doctors, especially primary care docs don't diagnose hypothyroidism correctly. My endocrinologist treats anyone with a TSH over 2.5 and said most people feel best with a TSH around 1, but a lot of docs use the older ranges which left a lot of people untreated.
I know nothing of the test other than it came out fine supposedly

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:02 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
MrA77 HB User
Re: Not doing good :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojogrrrrr View Post
I know nothing of the test other than it came out fine supposedly
Ok...there's a difference between what a lot of doctors consider to be normal and what is optimal. A lot of people with a TSH of 4 for example would not be treated by docs but may feel better on thyroid meds. If you could find out what it was it would be helpful, there are other tests like Free T3, Free T4, reverse T3 and thyroid antibodies that can give a better picture of what's happening.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 06:32 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Not doing good :(

I'm sorry you're struggling like this.

Can you ask a hardcopy from the results? if so please feel free to post them including reference ranges. Normal (aka within ranges) does not mean anything when it concerns thyroid so you really want those exact numbers.

hang in there

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anyone else doing South Beach with unruly_hen Thyroid Disorders 9 02-10-2007 06:54 AM
MOMOFBOYZ -How are you doing? illmakeit Thyroid Disorders 6 06-24-2006 08:02 AM
Hi hypers how ya all doing :) ? niecsey Thyroid Disorders 12 03-23-2006 05:05 AM
KCthy.......( and all )I am doing it!!! merrillin Thyroid Disorders 14 07-19-2005 08:59 AM
New Armour takers:how are you all doing now pixiek Thyroid Disorders 13 06-23-2005 12:27 AM

Tags
depression, help for thyroid, hyperthyroidism



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (992), Apollo123 (891), Titchou (827), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!