It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2012, 06:48 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 53
Missy1227 HB User
Lab results

I've posted before and have got some really good advice so I'm here with more questions because I'm still very confused.

TSH range (0.400-4.200)
7-10 0.058
7-24 3.677
9-4 12.372

T3Free range (1.5-3.5)
7-10 3.8
7-24 2.7
9-4 3.3

FreeT4 range (0.6-1.5)
7-10 0.6
7-24 0.5
9-4 0.5

Why are my T3 Free and T4 Free staying relatively the same and my TSH up so high? Could the TSH being so high have anything to do with my weight gain?

I know I have T3 toxicosis and most likely hashimoto. I'm on 10mg of methimazole 1X a day. Im assuming ill get a call today with a med change but maybe not. I'm not sure how much I should pay attention to the high TSH.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:35 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 53
Missy1227 HB User
Re: Lab results

I just received a call from my doctor to stop taking my medication and get new labs in a couple of weeks.

I appreciate any advice or knowledge that anyone has for me.

Last edited by Missy1227; 09-06-2012 at 07:35 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-06-2012, 07:55 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Lab results

I'm sorry haven't read your previous posts, maybe I should because things are a bit confusing to me.

Were the labs mentioned of 7-10 your first labs on which you were prescribed methamizole? If so I don't understand (uhm yes I do due to your low TSH but you weren't hyperT at the time so did not need methimazole).

ATD (antithyroid drugs) are medication which is given in case of hyperT and only if FT4 is above the range. in your situation a betablocker would have been appropriate (for the high FT3) since this slows down the conversion but ATD (such as methamizole) was not justified with those labs.

Your FT4 was already near bottom with those first labs indicating hypOT and now came back below the ranges. so you needed T4 (thyroid supplementation instead of ATD).

Were you ever tested for antibodies if so what were the results? hashi's or graves?

Yes the suggestion to stop the medication (methimazole) makes sense, finally, but you should not have been on them to begin with. do you have the possibility to change doctors? Unfortunately it does not seem like your doctor knows what he/she is doing.

hang in there

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:20 AM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 53
Missy1227 HB User
Re: Lab results

Yes the 7-10 labs were pretty much my first labs. I hadn't had any meds before those.
I had the anti-thyroid peroxidase done and it was >1000. So it is assumed I have hashi's. He did prescribe me the beta blocker in the beginning but it made me feel bad. I felt like everything was so slow! There is another doctor in the same office. I don't know if I should try that doctor out or go somewhere completely different. I'm worried too on how my insurance deals with a switch.

So what should have happened was basically a watch and see??? I'm still confused. I'm not sure I'll ever understand any of this so I can somewhat help myself :/

Last edited by Missy1227; 09-06-2012 at 08:26 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:20 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Lab results

hugs, it all can be so confusing huh.

No wait and see not either (that would have been the case if you would have subclinical hyperT labs), since your FT4 was near bottom T4 supplementation (thyroid supplementation) woudl have made sense. betablocker would have made sense to bring FT3 down a bit (which is probably also the cause of your low TSH and consequently confused your doctor and made him/her think you were hyperT, yet you weren't, if anything hypoT since despite your high FT3 and low TSH your FT4 was on the bottom of the range

how did the ATD (methimazole) make you feel? I cannot imagine you felt improvement.

I'd try the other doctor at the practice but start looking for a backup plan (backup doctor so to speak) in case the other one does not get you anywhere.


hang in there

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:33 AM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 53
Missy1227 HB User
Re: Lab results

I actually did have days of feeling great. I felt energetic my aches have improved heart polpitations have improved. I do obviously feel room for improvement.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!