It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2012, 07:52 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
fastuart HB User
Interpreting lab results

When I was diagnosed hypo in June, my levels were:
TSH- 9.67
T3 total- 95
T4-8.0

I had requested Free T3 and T4 this time around for my six week check, on Armour Thyroid 60mg a day, and my scores are now:
TSH- 1.04
Free T3- 3.2
Total T3- 113
Free T4- 0.8

My TSH levels are even lower than what they were when I was checked in December (2.25 and no T3/T4).I'm so confused! Can someone shed some light?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:54 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,257
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Interpreting lab results

Low TSH is expected when on Armour, T3 is known to very easily suppress the production of TSH. The fact that your TSH is so high indicates that your dose is probably too low for you. Could you post the reference ranges for your labs, your results need to be compared to the ref. ranges used by your lab. Do you have any symptoms?

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-12-2012 at 11:55 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
fastuart (09-12-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-12-2012, 01:20 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
fastuart HB User
Re: Interpreting lab results

Tested 6/26/12:
TSH- 9.67 (0.45-5.10 uIU/ml)
T3 total- 95 (80-200 ng/dl)
T4-8.0 (4.7-11.3 ug/dl)

Tested 9/7/12:
TSH- 1.04 (0.45-5.10 uIU/ml)
Free T3- 3.2 (2.3-4.2 pg/ml)
Total T3- 113 (80-200 ng/dl)
Free T4- 0.8 (0.6-1.2 ng/dl)

Also, I had him test me for iodine deficiency at the first of July, had been taking 12.5 mg per day for the past month or so, and the value was at 662 (52-109 mcg/L) so stopped, but now that I'm not taking it, I'm at 54 (52-109 mcg/L). Since I'd been on it for about 3 weeks prior to be diagnosed, could that have caused the high TSH?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:18 PM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,257
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Interpreting lab results

I don't know whether the iodine has to do with your TSH but I do know that if you still have hypoT symptoms there is room to increase your dose a bit. FT4 usually remains relatively low when on Armour and that may be just fine, it's the FT3 level that has more to do with symptoms. If lowish FT4 seems to be a problem a small dose of levothyroxine may be added. TSH itself is not the most important here any case, no need to adjust the dose based just on it - the most important thing is to be symptom free.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-12-2012 at 10:18 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
fastuart (09-13-2012)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!