It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2012, 09:54 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Question Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

The beginning of summer 2012 my Dr.. tells me my bloodwork showed thyroid trouble, She started me on generic sinthroid (cuz my insurance called for generic) 3 days into it I got really short of breath, joints aching terribly, could hardly function just to be alive never mind do the things people do daily like shower, go to the bathroom, cook, clean, etc.. I simply quit doing everything, going anywhere.. I thought it was bad before the meds but it really did get worse.. I could still go places before the meds, now I sit in this chair.. I let Dr. know and asked if I could try armour (I had been reading and read that was good) I think I started feeling better but then read online that if you chew it it works even better so I did that and YIKES, not for me it didn't..
Desperate to feel better I ordered kelp even tho in back of my mind I knew I was allergic to sea food.. my mind doesn't work right these days at all.. This caused me to gain 50 pounds of water in amatter of like 3 days! Dr. couldn't believe it she had me come in, you shoulda seen the look on their faces when they weighed me, They were all in shock! Changed me from taking hydrochlorathiazide to 20 mg lasix, that did nothing at all for me in a week of taking it, I took 2 pills and I started running to bathroom so I called n let Dr. know, she then called in new script for me for 40 mg lasix daily, said I was too young to take anymore than that safely... took about a month to get all that water off me, I was even wheezing from water in my lungs.. you could see and feel the water around my hips as well as my ankles n legs..
Family Dr. told me to wait to take anything more til she got me in to see an endo.. OK FINe.. they call me 3 days later to tell me the quickest I could get appointment was the end of summer! OMG~ OK so I sit in my chair all summer waiting.. Finally see Dr. and he giv es me tirosint.. OMG how awful I feel taking this.. ALL my symptoms got much worse.. I call Dr. to let him know and he calls back saying to keep taking it for atleast 6 weeks UGGGH OK I try my best.. 2 weeks more go by with me feeling like death and I can't take anymore so I called again this morning.. Now here I sit waiting to hear back..
I would type up alot more if I wasn't so tired, took me awhile to type this in word on n off as I could...
I don't know what med to ask for.. naturethroid is what I'm thinking but I just don't know.. afraid what Dr. choice might be
Any suggestions what I should do next? Please help me if you can~! I am desperate to feel better fast. Been diagnosed with so many things.. major depression.. Bipolar (another dr told me that was wrong diagnosis and took me off bipolar meds) ptsd, arthritis but no specific type yet Rheumy wants to start me on enbrel cuz of how bad I became since starting thyroid meds, diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, tooth decay (no cavities from age 12 til a few years ago now loaded with em) weight problems since puberty, there is more but I am tired out.. will add to it as I think of it

------------------------------------------------------------
oh i forgot to mention, i was too tired to go into my office and use computer anymore, so my husband got me a laptop so i can sit right here in this chair and use it, buts its still a major chore just to type!

OOOps i forgot, i'm also LOADED with psoriasis, more and more coverage each year

Last edited by nut4skin; 09-13-2012 at 10:09 AM. Reason: added a bit more..

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-13-2012, 11:43 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

first of all, yes what you describe too tired to do the daily stuff everybody does without even thinking about it, hypoT can be that bad, trust me, it sounds all too familiar.

That being said, it's less about the brand of medication you're on, the key to feeling well with hypoT are levels being 'optimal', normal aka within ranges just is not good enough. so do you have any recent labresults? if so please feel free to post them including the refernece ranges. you want at least TSH, FT4 and FT3. in order to feel well (symptomfree) most need their free levels (FT4 and FT3) at least midrange or higher (60-80% of the ranges).

hang in there, things will get better once levels are better!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:02 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

im sorry i dont know my levels, i had asked and they told me only one number and i had no idea about that or anything when they told me, they said it wasnt that far off where it should be but the way i feel i woulda thought different.. what do i know

they just called and let me know what dr said.. he said stop the tirosint (already did) and he called in cytomel.. i cant wait to try this one.. its the 4th one to try, first 3 were no good for me, hmmmm..

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:39 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

If were you, I'd ask for a hardcopy of your levels.

The one that 'is not far off' probably is TSH yet although quite a lot of doctors are focussed on it, it's not sufficient to dose based on that and other then that as said before 'normal' aka within ranges is not good enough.

So stop Tirosint (which is the purest T4 availabe to my knowledge) altogether and start Cytomel? I don't want to disappoint you but that's not gonna be the solution. T3 treatment alone is not recommended; if need be T3 is combined with T4.

the fact that the first 3 weren't good for you, all has to do with the levels not being at a good place. no matter what brand nor kind thyroid medication one takes if levels aren't at a good place, one has symptoms.

also please know the meds titrating process takes time (summer 2012 is very recent really so not surprising you're not feeling better) and goes with ups and downs (unfortunately). Common is retesting 6 weeks after starting or adjusting dosage, it takes that long before it reflects an accurate picture in the blood and adjust the dosage accordingly.

You might consider looking for another doctor.

hang in there

Last edited by lisa789; 09-13-2012 at 12:42 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:51 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

this is a new dr actually, supposed to be a specialist

my symptoms actually started back in 1987, possibly before then, i remember being very tired when i was in high school

dr's always told me there was no reason for it

I dont know what to do.. i live in a very bad area, the specialist i am seeing now is in scranton pa and thats not even my area, but my local area there is no good dr's it seems they are all guessing at everything

Last edited by nut4skin; 09-13-2012 at 12:53 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to nut4skin:
lisa789 (09-13-2012)
Old 09-13-2012, 01:11 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

do you think this doctor or your GP is willing to work with you? sometimes that's already a lot.
I'd think it would be a good idea to start with asking for a hardcopy of your bloodresults and go from there.

hang in there!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:37 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

im sorry, whats GP? I will try to find out my labs tomorrow for sure

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:39 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

im bein ignored when i ask my levels.. hmmm

cytomel at first was ok til 2nd day i started feelin worse again, same as with the others, harder to breathe maybe even worse

so far, sinthroid, armour, tirosint and cytomel

what next? UGGGH! i am so tired.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 10:09 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

my family dr.'s nurse gave me what they have..

TSH = 5.23
Free T4 = 1.00

what else should i ask for? sorry this is all new to me

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 11:09 AM   #10
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 30
craigdog HB Usercraigdog HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

Call that same nurse back and ask for the ranges for these 2 test. For TSH for example, she will give you something like .05 to 3.5.

Also, make sure you test again in 7-8 weeks. Insist on it. When you go for your next test, specificy that you also what to test "Free T3" along with your other 2 good tests.

Free T3 you will want at least 66% up the range to be optimal.

Free T4 you will want at least 50% up the range to be optimal.

TSH you want close to 1.

Simply post your results and ranges and there will be plenty of help here. Good luck!
Note: I'm no expert, this is what I've learned here in the last 6 weeks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 01:19 PM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

ok they told me the normal ranges but said what she gave me was all they had for me.. hmmm

so now dr took me off everything and said nothing more til he does more blood work which he is makin me wait for 6 more weeks? i dont get that if im not takin anything why wait?

she said she would mail me the new labs they need.. i asked her what he ordered n she said just the tsh

i said hmmm why just that, she dont know

i said can u ask him to add antibody and all the other thyroid tests as well, she said she will ask him

did i miss anything?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:07 PM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

i had to wait all summer to see this guy, my summer was lost cuz all i did was sit in the house cuz thats all i could do now here i sit again.. he is supposed to be the best in this area, oh well i guess i will look further then

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 08:30 AM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Angry Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

i have armour here and also cytomel, will the 2 of them help me together? i hate sitting and waiting.. why wont this dr try anything more on me til he gets more bloodwork in 6 weeks? Should i look for a new dr? I seriously am too tired to think right... i duno what to do anymore

I dread any appointments coming up cuz i have to drag myself to them, no energy at all

Last edited by nut4skin; 09-18-2012 at 08:34 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:33 AM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

I'm so sorry it took me that long to get back at you, having bad days myself (so more foggy then I would like too but will do my best. and had some appointments.

As another poster said, you want to have the reference ranges going with this, yet it's clear you're hypoT and need treatment.
TSH = 5.23
Free T4 = 1.00


the reaction you had on T3 (Cytomel) is probably just like the others adjustment symptoms. but T3 alone is not a good option.
Armour and Cytomel together is not a good option either. The reason is, T4 is the storage hormone, some need T3 next to it (although it's not for everybody). Armour contains T4 and T3 (combination of both) and some need to add T4 to that in order to balance thing out, not T3 added to that since it both contains T3.

Adjusting symptoms are part of the meds titrating process although not everybody will have them (and most doctors don't seem to realize we do have them). Things getting worse before they get better kinda thing. what was your starting dosage of Tirosint again?

hang in there

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 08:57 AM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
nut4skin HB User
Re: Hypothyroid - Is this Hell>? HELP please. Too tired to keep reading..

thank you all for your posts i appreciate all help i can get..

Why would dr order just a THS test when i am having so much trouble? Is this normal? I aksed that he add the others with it, i wont know if he did or not until i get the mail he sent me with the labs paper

only reason i had more than that was my regular dr had ordered that but the endo insists on ordering only TSH each time..

The tirosint was the lowest dose available and it was a gel capsule in individual foil packets

My psoriasis is worse than ever.. my face is now covered with it.. still out of breath with every little movement.. still so awful tired, drained, no energy for anything at all.. I feel like crying but it takes too much out of me to even do that (

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!