It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2012, 08:31 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,443
susieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB User
HELP! So confused with labs!

Geez,,,,Just when I thought I had a grip on this disease,,,
I have hashi's and was diagnosed in March of this year. I have worked my way up to 1 1/4 grain of Naturethroid and I am feeling good. Had labs done the other day and here are the results:
TSH - .09 (range: .3 - 3.0)
FT3 - 2.8 (range: 2.5 - 6.5)
FT4 - .09 (range: .08 - 1.2)
TPO: 237
My TPO number is down from 439 so that's good, but my free's are exactly the same as when I was diagnosed! And now my TSH is low too! I don't get it. I don't understand why my T3 hasn't come up at all.
I take vitamins and Selenium and I feel better, but don't get this. Just had a complete physical and everything was completely normal - all organs functioning properly, cholesteral is 158 with the bad low and the good high, I even had an MRI three months ago and it was totally normal. How can my free's be in the basement and yet I feel ok? A freak of nature??????

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 09:02 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,212
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: HELP! So confused with labs!

I've needed to have my freeTs above range and I've had my FT3 at the bottom of the range without hypoT symptoms so join the club Your TSH is not "too low", it's expected to be low when taking NTH. If you don't have any symptoms I would not worry, just keep an eye on things as they can change.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to FinnMaid:
susieq0726 (09-14-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-14-2012, 09:11 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,276
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: HELP! So confused with labs!

I agree.
If you're feeling fine, don't obsess over the numbers. But definitely watch out for changes in symptoms and any corresponding changes in numbers.

My own FTs were at the bottom of their ranges at my last checkup in February.... About where they were when I was diagnosed. But I feel good, so I don't worry about it.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to midwest1:
susieq0726 (09-14-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
susieq0726 (09-14-2012)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!