It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-18-2012, 07:49 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Cazzzzzy HB User
Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

I have been feeling so ill over the last few years.... Losing stamina and now I can't make it to the shop without stopping for rests to re-cooperate (I live 300 meters from shop) I haven't been able to walk further than this over the last year....

Blood tests kept coming back "normal"
I recently found out my last TSH level was 2.63 nearly a year ago and have since asked to see previous results over the last 18 years and the TSH level has been ... 0.9 2.2 1.2 then 2.63

I have just had my thyroid tested again which included other tests... Results are:

TSH 3.16 (Looks like only levels of 4.7 can be taken seriously)
Free T3 4.8
Free T4 18

Antibodies (I didnt find out the figure but was told they were "so low I would never have thyroid problems" (???)

I would just like to know what's going on with me & the doctor says she wont treat me as "results are absolutely fine"

I could write a list of my symptoms but with my memory so bad I will just list a few and I will need a rest....

Hair now starting to fall out.
Dry coarse hair...Always breaking
Tingling
Excessive tiredness (both physical & mental) after any exertion (even washing up)
Extreme weakness in legs and slowness and stiffness when walking
Very heavy periods and moodiness.
Period pains
Memory...

Thanks in advance xxxxx

Last edited by Cazzzzzy; 09-18-2012 at 07:58 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:28 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Cazzzzzy HB User
Re: Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

Anyone?....

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-19-2012, 03:39 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 247
Surfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB User
Re: Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

Hi Cazzy, I have not been here for very long but what I have learned from this board is that first of all, the range for TSH seems to be different in different labs but new thoughts show that anything over 3 can be suspect and most "normal" people hovver around 1, so your level along with your symptoms could be highlighting a problem.
Your Ft4 and FT3 won't tell much unless you post the ranges they come with so if you have them, please post. Not having a high anti body result does not neccessarily mean you do not have a problem.
Bear in mind other things can cause these symptoms as well, adrenal fatigue (cortisol test) low iron and ferritin, low vit D3 and so on, so getting an overall picture for your own benefit would help. Your FT3 is a big indicator of thyroid issues FT4 converts to FT3 making it available to your cells, not having enough can lower metabolism and cause a host of symptoms. It sounds like you could do with a second opinion if your doctor isn't willing to investigate your symptoms and not go by the numbers, using TSH numbers to treat or diagnose thyroid issues is, from everything I have read here, a total injustice to those suffering....I hope you get answers and relief soon...take care!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 05:01 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Cazzzzzy HB User
Re: Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

Thanks so much for your reply!

I have just found out the ranges and according to what I've just been told my T3 & T4 seem ok (?)

TSH 3.10 (Range 0.27-4.2)
T3 4.8 (Range 2.8-7.1)
T4 18 (Range 10-24)

I don't understand why ranges differ but going by these my results look fine but doesnt quite explain why my TSH keeps rising?

I just wanna feel better and thought I might have finally started to get somewhere....

Will look in to the other things you mentioned...

Thank you xxx

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 05:06 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Cazzzzzy HB User
Re: Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

Also antibody test - Poroxodace (spelling!?!?!) 3iu/mil .... That's the only info I was told...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 05:20 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 247
Surfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB User
Re: Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

Your TSH is still a bit high compared to the "norm" level as I said before but more importantly your FT3 is approx 43% and ideally from what I have been told here it would be better at 60-80% range for people with thyroid issues. I think your best bet is to look up thyroid savvy docs and bring your results with you and see how you get on, hopefully you will find someone who will treat symptoms, not numbers!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:55 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Cazzzzzy HB User
Re: Doc says nothing wrong with results but feel ill :(

Thanks Surfing!!! I'm gonna ask to see a specialist & hope they can tell me one way or the other what's up with me...
My level has been rising and my symptoms are like hypothyroidism so I can't help but think naturally that that's maybe what is wrong ..... My doctor doesn't seem to see the logic here............

Thanks again xxx

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!