It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2012, 08:04 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
New question regarding new labs?

Hi, i posted on here before recently regarding whether or not T3 would help me out. I just got my new labs and I'm even more hyper than before according to the doc. Lab values are as follows=

TSH- 0.05 (0.40-4.5)
FT3-3.4 (2.3-4.2)
FT4 1.4 (0.8-1.8)

So they are all technically in range, except for the TSH obviously, which is very low. The nurse said my doc said to lower from 200 mcg Synthroid to 175 Mcg Synthroid. I asked the nurse to ask the doc if we could add cytomel as i'm gaining weight incredibly fast as well as being extremely tired and having horrible joint pain Any thoughts, guys? Thanks

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 08:09 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

Also, does anyone possibly know if having your TSH suppressed could actually make you gain weight? I thought it was the other way around...I'm so confused :-/

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-26-2012, 08:33 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

How long has it been since you reduced the dose? Do you still have hyperT symptoms? Your freeTs don't look hyperT but your TSH could indicate the dose is still a bit too high for You. It takes like a month for TSH to really "catch up" after a dose decrease. It is possible to gain weight when hyperT due to increased appetite, could this be the case with you?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 08:49 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

I actually haven't reduced my dose yet as I just got the info this morning. 6 weeks ago I had my dose reduced from 250 mcg to 200 mcg as my TSH was suppressed then as well. I start the 175 mcg tomorrow morning.
I have been really hungry lately, but didn't think I had been eating badly enough to gain 20 lbs Thanks for responding, I really do appreciate it!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 09:04 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

I'm sorry I forgot to respond about the hyper symptoms. No, I really don't have any of those problems anymore, except for maybe trouble sleeping, though i'm always tired No accelerated heartrate, no agitation anymore, though...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 09:46 AM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Givemeabreak79 View Post
6 weeks ago I had my dose reduced from 250 mcg to 200 mcg as my TSH was suppressed then as well.
Ok, this is what I was thinking about. If you don't have hyperT symptoms anymore I don't think you need another decrease , low TSH alone is not a valid reason to reduce the dose.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 09:51 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

I asked them if I could stay on it and she refused It sounds like I need a better doc, but they are soooo hard to find. Thank you

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:12 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

Hi FinnMaid, I just figured since you've been so helpful I'd update you. My doctor's office called back and refused the Cytomel. She said since my labs are hyper from too much medication, that the weight has nothing to do with my thyroid, UGH!!! Now i'm being referred to an endocrinologist I think it's time for a new doctor again...

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to Givemeabreak79:
FinnMaid (09-26-2012)
Old 09-26-2012, 11:26 AM   #9
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

Good luck (those labs still don't show hyperT )

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Givemeabreak79 (09-26-2012)
Old 09-26-2012, 12:31 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Givemeabreak79 HB User
Re: New question regarding new labs?

Thank you very much! I just made an appointment with my old doctor. She's far from me and doesn't take my insurance, but she listens, cares about my symptoms and will even prescribe armour if I so choose. That's worth paying for

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!