HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   Lab Results Need Interpretation (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/920484-lab-results-need-interpretation.html)

tina663 09-27-2012 06:16 PM

Lab Results Need Interpretation
 
I had the right side of my thyroid removed. No cancer found. Here are my lab results

My FT4 result was .63 with a range of .51-1.75 ng/dl
TSH result 2.07 with a range of .24 - 4.82 uIU/mL

Can anyone tell me if this falls in normal ranges?

Thank you
Tina

midwest1 09-28-2012 09:56 AM

Re: Lab Results Need Interpretation
 
No, not really. Your FT4 is pretty low. If you have symptoms of hypothyroidism, you would benefit from supplementing with prescription thyroid hormone.

CS3034 10-03-2012 06:11 PM

Re: Lab Results Need Interpretation
 
I'm a newbie here, so I can't be of tons of help. But from what I've read, thats a pretty low FT4. The range on my lab results actually goes from 0.8-2.2. The TSH is higher, but still within "normal range". However, I've read that a TSH above 2 will make you feel sluggish, and people usually feel best within the 1 range. Some new studies as of 2003 have suggested the TSH range actually be moved to 0.3-3.0. So some doctors disagree on what the optimal range is....my lab results have the same range though.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.