It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-28-2012, 02:32 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 2
kkcoastiewife HB User
Is it Hashimoto's?

Hi everyone I'm a newbie with thyroid disorders, but found out I have problems with my thyroid a few months ago. My endo said I have thyroiditis, but I have been learning about the different types, and I don't know which one I am. He said I have an autoimmune thyroid condition. Just wondering if it sounds like Hashimoto's. Thanks in advance! Here are my labs:

June 12,2012: TSH 0.128 Low (0.27-4.20)
Thyroglubul AB 194 High (0-0.4)
Thyroid Pero AB 183 High (0-29)

July 13, 2012: TSH 0.526 Normal
T3 77 normal (60-181)
Thy Stim Immuno 37 (normal)
FT4 0.93 Normal (0.71-1.85)

August 28, 2012: TSH 7.56 High (0.27-4.20)
T3 101.4 normal
FT4 0.87 normal

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-28-2012, 04:19 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
KitsMn HB User
Re: Is it Hashimoto's?

Yes, thyroiditis = Hashimoto's. You have the antibodies to prove it too.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KitsMn For This Useful Post:
kkcoastiewife (09-28-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-28-2012, 04:41 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,449
susieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB Usersusieq0726 HB User
Re: Is it Hashimoto's?

Yep. Hashi's. The antibodies are present. Did your doc put you on medication? Are you having any symptoms?

Last edited by susieq0726; 09-28-2012 at 04:41 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to susieq0726 For This Useful Post:
kkcoastiewife (09-28-2012)
Old 09-28-2012, 05:25 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
slenderella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 1,002
slenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB Userslenderella HB User
Re: Is it Hashimoto's?

Agreed. Yes, you have Hashimoto's. Me too!

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to slenderella For This Useful Post:
kkcoastiewife (09-28-2012)
Old 09-28-2012, 06:57 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 2
kkcoastiewife HB User
Re: Is it Hashimoto's?

Oh wow, ok. I had a feeling, just wasn't sure. Thanks so much everyone for responding. I do have symptoms. The worst is that I'm tired all the time, and pretty emotional. It has thrown my cycles completely off too, where I don't even get my period anymore. I just started taking synthroid 50mcg about a month ago, so I'm hoping this will help get my body back to "normal" (whatever that is lol). I'm supposed to get my blood drawn again mid October, so I'm hoping for some good numbers! At least I know what it is now. It's nice to know that I'm not crazy! Thanks again for the responses, I appreciate them!

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!