It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-28-2012, 05:48 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 54
naturegal76 HB Usernaturegal76 HB User
Question Lab Question

My initial TSH in May was 6.87 and I was started on 25mcg levothyroxine. No increases until July and that increase was just to take 50mcg on weekends only. My latest labs are:
TSH 2.89 range 0.34-5.60
Free T4 0.86 range 0.58-1.64 (26% if I did my math correctly)
Free T3 2.80 range 2.39-6.79 (9%---too darn low, I think)
Since these are all techinically "in normal range" and I have had new tachycardia, my doctor isn't changing my dose at this time. I am very symptomatic.
I'm going to go out on a limb and tell the truth here and hope I don't face too much criticism. I'll admit that I've increased my dose on my own to 62.5mcg. I am feeling some improvement in some symptoms. I however do not want to go hyper, especially since I already have tachycardia, occasional hand tremors and anxiety while hypo. I'm not sure if I'd recognize it if I start to go hyper. I know my T levels need to come up but I don't want to overshoot and drop out the TSH. It just seems like I have a lot of room for improvement on the actual thyroid hormone levels. I have Hashi's btw. Any advice???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-28-2012, 08:19 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
boomytripod HB User
Re: Lab Question

Well, I would have your levels checked again, in the very least. Being hyper is not good fir the body, so know your numbers and your symptoms. But you should also consider this: do you really feel heard by your Dr? If not then perhaps you should find one that will be more willing to work with your symptoms and not just the signs.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid?Endo Question cjb1966 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-04-2010 04:27 PM
Question about Hashimotos SandieRC Thyroid Disorders 1 01-24-2010 04:52 AM
question about TSH ranges paperclippy Thyroid Disorders 2 07-04-2008 06:10 AM
Question, About Thyroid Medication, And High Blood Pressure Medication, Interacting.. Jenny C. Thyroid Disorders 12 01-08-2007 12:10 PM
Thyroid Antibody question.. *MIDWEST* ? for you dear MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 23 02-07-2006 10:47 AM
Stupid Question of The Day! music120 Thyroid Disorders 16 12-01-2004 02:25 AM
question to abbott labs? reply but no answer. pippa84 Thyroid Disorders 0 07-14-2004 06:13 AM
sugar related question kimnyc Thyroid Disorders 4 06-14-2004 07:28 PM
I have a TSH question for anyone tonmur Thyroid Disorders 7 11-27-2003 11:26 AM
Have a question about increase in med? Jhart320 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-26-2001 05:56 PM

Tags
hashimoto's disesase, thyroid



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!