It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 03:33 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Austin
Posts: 4
wchatx HB User
Hypothyroid diagnosis? Doc says no.

Just got lab results in. Doctor says no to any thyroid condition, but yes to low testosterone. I still feel absolutely awful. Tingling/numbess in arms and legs, my head is crawling and it feels like I'm being very slightly choked. I get cold very easily now. I feel incredibly rundown and want to take naps all the time, whereas I never took them previously. This all came on literally over the course of a single afternoon, 3 weeks ago.

I'm 30 years old, in otherwise excellent condition. Have exercised six days a week since 2007. Had kicked up the intensity of that training a couple weeks prior to all this trouble in preparation for my first triathlon. There is a family history of thyroid problems on my mother's side. She takes Synthroid daily.

Any insight from you wonderful people would be much appreciated. I'm $2500 deep in medical bills now (uninsured), and still feeling just as awful as when it began.

Relevant lab results, with what appears to be normal range in parenthesis. I don't know what most of this means.
TSH=1.52 ulU/ml (.47-5.01)
Total T4=7.8 ug/dL (4.7-13.3)
Free T4=.86 ng/dL (.20-6.5)
Testosterone=5.65 ng/mL (2.8-11)
Testosterone, Free=.71 ng/dL (.95-4.30)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 06:59 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid diagnosis? Doc says no.

Welcome to the board, although I'm sorry for the reason you're here.

I figure your doctor is mainly focussing on TSH which is indeed in a good place, but it does not tell us all. Total T4 is a useless test. Free T4 is a good one and that shows that your FT4 is quite low (sure within ranges but near bottom). FT4 (together with FT3 - next time you might ask your doctor to have that one tested too) are the actual thyroid hormone levels (contrary to the TSH which is thyroid stimulating hormone produced by the pituitary gland).
When the free levels (FT4 and FT3) fall too low for the body's needs that will cause symptoms (and most of the times that will be accompanied with an increased TSH but not always). Likely your FT4 is too low for your body's needs and causing symptoms.
Most people need their free levels at least midrange or higher.

Next time you might also consider having your thyroid antibodies tested (antiThryglobuline and antiTPO) if you'd have those, might be easier to receive treatment.


 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-02-2012, 08:23 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid diagnosis? Doc says no.

Quote:
Free T4=.86 ng/dL (.20-6.5)
This is the oddest, broadest range for free T4 I've ever seen. Are you absolutely sure that's it?
It's more typically something like [.8-1.8] or [.9-2.4] ng/dL.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Last edited by midwest1; 10-02-2012 at 08:37 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:28 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Austin
Posts: 4
wchatx HB User
Re: Hypothyroid diagnosis? Doc says no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
This is the oddest, broadest range for free T4 I've ever seen. Are you absolutely sure that's it?
Just double checked, and yes. Excuse my enormous ignorance here. What would be a more normal range?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:37 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Hypothyroid diagnosis? Doc says no.

I just edited my last reply to include some typical ranges.

According to your result and that range, your FT4 is only 10% of the range. That's way too low and would surely account for some significant symptoms.

I won't lie. With TSH like yours, you'll have a good amount of trouble finding an MD who'll agree that FT4 so low is a problem. I hesitate to urge you to keep looking, because of your uninsured status. You could get lucky and find one fast, but it could also take much searching.
Good luck to you.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hypothyroid diagnosis-help please! lulu222 Thyroid Disorders 10 10-06-2009 05:23 PM
Normal TSH, but Hypothyroid symptoms Dragon79 Thyroid Disorders 5 03-30-2009 05:26 AM
yesterday i was officially diagnosed as hypothyroid... Masta Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 07:43 AM
Brain Function and Hypothyroid osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 3 09-05-2007 08:10 AM
Relationships and Hypothyroid Adam471 Thyroid Disorders 19 07-26-2007 08:38 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!