It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2012, 09:22 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cali
Posts: 1
xLeBeaux HB User
Recently Diagnosed with Hashimoto's...

After feeling like crap for a few years and becoming so tired over the last couple months that it felt like the life force was being drained from me, I begged my Dr to help me because I thought I was dying. Every test came back normal except for my TPOab which was elevated but they said was fine. I asked if it could be Hashi's and they said "no because people can just have the antibodies without thyroid issues and it's only suggestive of Hashi's." I finally got to see an Endo two days ago and he said I had Hashi's! He put me on 25 mcg of Levothyroxine and said he would up me to 50 mcg by Thanksgiving. He said he was a little worried about making me toxic because my TSH was already low at .83


Here are my original labs:

9/5/2012 TSH - 0.83 (0.10-5.50 uIU/mL)
9/5/2012 Total T3 - 114 (50-170 ng/dL)
9/5/2012 TPO AB - 262 (< 35 IU/mL)
9/5/2012 Free T4 - 1.1 (0.8-1.7 ng/dL)

Most recent TSH is .68 taken on 10/3/12 (hadn't started the meds yet)

Is it normal for me to be feeling horrible hypo symptoms with my TSH so low? Is it okay/normal for it to drop that much in less than a month? Now that my TSH is .68 without meds how low is that really?

Sorry for all the questions. I've been reading about it for months now trying to understand but its confusing.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to xLeBeaux:
lisa789 (10-05-2012)
Old 10-05-2012, 02:39 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Recently Diagnosed with Hashimoto's...

Welcome to the board although I'm sorry for the reason you're here.

Glad to hear the endo started treatment (antibodies are indeed indicative of hashi's).
is it 'normal' to feel that hypo with a TSH that low. It's not the TSH which causes any symptoms so in that regard it sure is not uncommon.

TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone produced by the pituitary gland, so not an actual thyroid hormone. It does nothing more but stimulate the thyroid and does not cause any symptoms.
FT4 and FT3 which are the actual thyroid hormone levels will cause symptoms when those drop too low.

It's much more important to focuss on those free levels (FT4 and FT3). Most need their free levels at least midrange or higher (60-80%) of the ranges.
Total T3 is not a good test (next time you want to have the 'free' T3 done). FT4 is below midrange so it makes sense you're having hypoT symptoms despite the low TSH (TSH can be misleading and does not give sufficient information).

hang in there

Last edited by lisa789; 10-05-2012 at 02:40 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Newly diagnosed Hypo w/other hormone imbalances JONESY19 Thyroid Disorders 15 08-15-2012 07:44 PM
Just Diagnosed with Hashimoto's day1234 Thyroid Disorders 2 12-04-2011 05:50 PM
Recently Diagnosed with Hashimoto's Jezilynn Thyroid Disorders 15 06-23-2011 10:22 AM
Newbie recently diagnosed w/Hashi's, no meds yet. SwtLibby Thyroid Disorders 7 06-11-2011 12:28 AM
New to forum- diagnosed Hashimoto's lhaisa Thyroid Disorders 9 04-13-2009 04:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!