It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2012, 02:49 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 4
limecube HB User
Tired of being tired. Help please!

Hi everyone,

I've had hyperT twice during the past three years and was on medication for 8 months and 3 months respectively.
Now, my thyroid hormone levels are normal but I have been suffering from all sorts of symptoms for the past year including:
overheating, unable to sweat, severe fatigue, eye pain and swelling, IBS, dizziness, weak legs, tightness around the neck, muscle and joint pain.

These are my recent labs.
TSH 1.834 (normal)
Free T4 1.38 (normal)
Thyroglobulin antibodies 281 (high)
TPO antibodies 68 (high)

Also, my doctor told me that my thyroid is slightly enlarged and the surface is a bit rough after performing an ultrasound but insists that my symptoms are not thyroid-related since my hormone levels are in normal range.

I went to five different doctors but all I've heard is that I have a "possible" case of Hashimoto's disease, don't stress, it may be all in your head.
The only stress factor in my life right now is my worsening health condition and it's really starting to drive me crazy!

I feel totally lost and all I want is to feel well.

I would appreciate any comments, advice, knowledge, etc.

Thank you.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to limecube:
lisa789 (10-09-2012)
Old 10-09-2012, 07:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!

Welcome to the board although I'm sorry for the reason you're here.

Your elevated antibodies point at hashimoto.

Do you have the reference ranges goign with FT4? If so can you please post them.

hang in there

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-09-2012, 05:07 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 4
limecube HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!

Hi lisa789, the reference ranges I have are

TSH †0.3-3.5
Free T4 †0.7-2.0
TG Ab †<60
TPO †Ab<50

Last edited by limecube; 10-09-2012 at 05:08 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:08 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Posts: 177
sandi2932 HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!

Theres a good book out that you can get at the library about why you may still have symptoms. I dont think the board rules allow me to give you the name but check out yourlibrary.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 05:07 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 4
limecube HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!

Thanks for replying, sandi2932. I am currently in Asia so I don't think I will be able to find the book here. I've visited and emailed many local doctors, searched through the web, and this board is all I have left.

I practically lost all hope of finding the right doctor after having endos listen boringly to my symptoms and then say "It's probably stress" without even bothering to take their eyes off the computer screen.

On another note, I got my hair mineral test results back this week. The GP explained that I have a sluggish thyroid and adrenal glands pointing at all my significant mineral ratios which were off the charts (very high Ca/P, Ca/K, Ca/Mg with low Na/K and Na/Mg) and started me on vitamins A, D, selenium, and magnesium supplements.

Can taking the right supplements help alleviate symptoms or will I eventually need separate treatment for my thyroid?

My full time job is becoming overwhelming with the symptoms but I have no clue what to tell my boss without any clear diagnosis.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 07:28 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,172
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!

Your bouts of hyperthyroidism and mention of eye pain and swelling make me wonder if you might have Hashitoxicosis instead of the simpler Hashimoto's. Get someone to test you for TSI and TSH blocking antibodies.

[Lisa789, what do you think? I don't want to lead limecube astray.]
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 07:41 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!



although your FT4 is within normal ranges, it's just midrange with those reference ranges. Most need their free (that's what the 'F' stands for) at least midrange or higher in order to feel well so it's possible it's too low for you and causing symptoms.

the 'swelling' of the eyes do you mean puffiness or otherwise?

i agree with Midwest that it would be a very good idea to have your TSI or TSHreceptor antibodies tested.

Supplements wont be sufficient. If one lacks thyroid hormone the only thing that can replace it is thyroid hormone. (and speaking of supplements be careful with iodine, not recommended in case of thyroid dysfunction)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:08 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 4
limecube HB User
Re: Tired of being tired. Help please!

By 'swelling' of the eyes, I meant mostly puffiness. My eyes burn, ache, and are sore at the same time and they feel very heavy.

Thank you everyone for your advice and support. I will try testing for TSI and TSH receptor antibodies.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!