It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2012, 01:56 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
sally82 HB User
Still feeling symptoms of hyperthyroidism, even after okay lab results and treatment

A bit of background: back in 2010 I began having all your classic signs of hyperthyroidism-tremors, weight loss, high blood pressure and heart rate, dizziness, light menses, hair loss, anxiety, increased hunger, sweating, etc. My TSH test always came back basically normal-.30-.40 and my Free T4 test always came back normal as well-anywhere from 1.4 to 1.8. For a very long time I went untreated, until a doctor decided to try methimazole on me, and did a little digging with the total T4 test and found out that one rang up a little high. (in a lab range of anywhere of 4-11/12 being normal, mine was about a 15.) The methimazole helped quite a bit, I put the weight I had lost back on,my tremors decreased significantly, my hair grew back, I was no longer anxious or dizzy-but after a year on it, I felt like it was no longer really working anymore, and my tremors became worse again, the sweating was coming back, so was the anxiety and hair loss/weight loss. I asked my new doctor for an uptake scan and possible RAI-131 to "kill"off my thyroid. At the time, my TSH was coming in at 1.1 or so, but my uptake scan was fairly high...it was 74% percent, my thyroid was twice the size it should be, and I ended up getting 15 millicuries after deciding I wanted it done.

That was this past February, and come April I was finally feeling more like myself. The only thing I had a problem with was a slight tremor that wasn't even noticeable most days. My thyroid was coming in at 3.9, which to their labs was still normal. Come July though, the old familiar feelings cropped up, and they put me on a beta blocker for help with the tremors and fast heartbeat. Three blood tests since then show my thyroid and t4 is still within normal ranges: t4 has still been between 1.4 to 1.8, and TSH has been anywhere between .9 and 1.5...yet I still feel terrible, and don't know what to do. I'm getting blood work soon for adrenaline function and also hormone function to see if that's playing any factor, but they don't want to rule out a thyroid problem since my uptake scan was high when my TSH was normal. Is this possible, to have normal TSH and T4 levels yet still have a high scan? For reference, I'm not sure what my t3 levels are at all since the don't check them often and when they do, they never tell me, nor do I know for sure if I've ever had the TSI test done since some of my paper work on blood tests were "lost" at the hospital. I just want to know what's going on with me!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Tags
hyperthyroidism



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!