It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2012, 07:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Murfreesboro,TN
Posts: 12
Corgigirl83 HB User
Test Results

Well, I received my test results from the Endo, and there were significant changes. My TSH dropped from 6.88 to 3.407 (.35-5.5) in 2 weeks, so we are convinced I do not have a pituitary tumor, which is great news. I did see a different nurse practitioner, and she did not agree with the 1st one, where the 1st once said anything above 3.0 she would treat. This one said 5.0, so I will be seeing the first one at my appointment in February. The rest of my test results were:

Free T4 1.02 (.71-1.85)
Free T3 2.8 (2.3-4.2)
Sed Rate 19 ( <20)
White Blood Cell count 9.2 (4.4-11.0)
Red Blood Count 5.05 (4.0-5.5)
Thyroglobulin antibody <20 (0-40)
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody <10 (0-35)

Both seem to think that it was a case of isolated thryoiditis brought on by stress and possibly adrenal fatigue, and want to retest me in February to make sure its holding stable.

In the meantime, I added a Thyroid supplement to my diet and have noticed a vast difference in how I feel overall and my energy level. So, maybe for now, this will be enough. What do these results tell you guys? She def thinks its not Hashi's, and no tumor, so that is good news I suppose.

When she did the exam at the second appointment, my thyroid was much less tender. She suggested I may be someone that gets thyroiditis when sick or stressed, what do you think?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!