It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2012, 03:37 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
"Subclinical" hyperthyroid and major fatigue.

I got a more recent test of my thyroid levels... TSH was 0.34 (low, and down from 0.6 in August), free T4 was 1.4 which is normal. I think I'm having some hyper symptoms. I have to eat all the time yet I have IBS symptoms/nausea and it makes it more difficult to eat, I can't sleep at night but I am exhausted during the day, every now and then I get heart palpitations, my heart rate stays pretty fast, I get bad anxiety, my body absolutely cannot handle stress, etc. Do these sound like hyper symptoms? Is the fatigue normal? I get plenty of sleep but I'm still tired all the time. Can anything be done for me even though I don't have a definite diagnosis?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 08:01 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: PA
Posts: 50
WhatWasIThinkin HB User
Re: "Subclinical" hyperthyroid and major fatigue.

OMG I feel your pain!! I've been suffering for over a year with no relief in sight, and I don't know for however long before that. Someone on here posted about chrushing fatigue and I'll tell you that's how I feel. Sometimes I have to sit and catnap or i feel like I will just pass out. Nausea, yes. Heart palpitaions, yes. Anxiety, yes. Stress, OMG, stress makes me want to freak out!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-18-2012, 08:14 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: "Subclinical" hyperthyroid and major fatigue.

Wow, sounds like we have a lot of the same symptoms! Have you had your thyroid checked?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:03 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: PA
Posts: 50
WhatWasIThinkin HB User
Re: "Subclinical" hyperthyroid and major fatigue.

Oh yes. I go to the endo every 6 months so he can read my blood work and pretty much tell me to suck it up for 6 six more months.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:39 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: "Subclinical" hyperthyroid and major fatigue.

Ugh, that scares me because I just asked to be referred to an endo hoping they'd be better!
What are your levels like?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:25 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: "Subclinical" hyperthyroid and major fatigue.

I just thought of a way to describe my symptoms and I'm wondering if you can relate.
You know how when you've drank too much coffee and haven't eaten much, you don't really feel more energized, you just feel worn out and lightheaded but your heart is racing? That's how I feel pretty much all the time. And I think that's why I need to eat all the time... it's like when you've had too much caffeine and you feel the need to eat to absorb it but you're nauseous so food doesn't sound very good. I feel like that every day. Does that make sense?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!