It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2012, 03:56 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
slije HB User
hyperthyroid?

Hello all,

Could you please look at my tests . Thoughts are really appreciated.
I was hypo and now I'm Hyper?!


December 2012: TSH = 0.01 (0.35 - 3.50);
FT3 = 11.5 (3.4 - 6.8);
FT4 = 60.1 (11 - 22)

Recall the previous tests as follows:

2012: TSH = 2.83 mUI/l (0.35 - 3.50);
FT3 = 4.1 pmol/l (3.4 - 6.8);
FT4 = 18.2 pmol/l (11 - 22);
TPO = 7 U/ml (0 - 34)

August 2012: TSH = 4.49 (0.35 - 3.50);
FT3 = 4.8 (3.4 - 6.8);
FT4 = 17.4 (11 - 22)

September 2012: TPO = 9 (0 - 34)

October 2012: TSH = 6.9 (0.4 - 4.4)

November 2012: TSH = 0.28 (0.35 - 3.50);
FT3 = 5.3 (3.4 - 6.8);
FT4 = 23.5 (11 - 22)

December 2012: TSH = 0.01 (0.35 - 3.50);
FT3 = 11.5 (3.4 - 6.8);
FT4 = 60.1 (11 - 22)

Tratament: Synthroid 50 mcg Oct- Nov and 37.5 mcg Nov-Dec. My doctor took me off Synthroid today.


My doctor believe that the increase in FT4 cannot be from Synthroid alone. I have a recent arrithmia(now and then ) ,cold hands,constipation,trouble to fall asleep.

Any advice appreciated.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-19-2012, 05:31 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

Yes, if your December numbers are correct, you are severely hyperthyroid.

Therefore you must have a severely over-active thyroid and if your doctor is not going to treat you for that, then he should refer you to an endocrinologist as soon as possible to deal with it.

Your Reverse T3 is also likely to be severely high, and may be having an impact on your symptoms.

Strongly suggest you read "Hashimotos – The Autoimmune Thyroid Attack"

Last edited by telus; 12-19-2012 at 05:53 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to telus For This Useful Post:
slije (12-22-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-19-2012, 05:54 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
slije HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

Thank you for your response.
When I said doctor I meant an endocrinologist(sorry for the confusion).
I wonder what is the cause for going from hypo to hyper all of a sudden.
Thank you

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:16 PM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

I wonder what is the cause for going from hypo to hyper all of a sudden.

that can happen with Hashi...

Last edited by telus; 12-19-2012 at 08:17 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:37 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

i may be on the same boat too.

do we swing back and forth with hashimotos? in the original posters case, should we even be on meds to begin with? how do we correct that problem?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 07:57 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
slije HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

I don't know. My endo take me off the Synthroid . So in this moment I don't take any meds.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:09 PM   #7
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fresnogirl View Post
i may be on the same boat too.

do we swing back and forth with hashimotos? in the original posters case, should we even be on meds to begin with? how do we correct that problem?

Strongly suggest you read "Hashimotos – The Autoimmune Thyroid Attack"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:47 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
slije HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

Is it good or bad to take Selenium in my circumstances?

I read that Selenium supports the conversion of T4 into T3(that makes it unsuitable for hyperthyroidism) but on the other hand I heard that it regulates the thyroid function (which makes it suitable for any thyroid problem). Which is which?
Thank you

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 04:42 PM   #9
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: hyperthyroid?

Not sure about selenium, you should ask your doctor. However I would be more concerned about taking something for the overactive thyroid!!!

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!