It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2012, 08:48 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 4
virindark HB User
Plz help to understand T3, T4, TSH results

Hi, I have most of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism like cold hand and feet, no energy, fatigue, exhaustion, shortness of breath, weight gain, unable to loose 1 LB/POUND of weight. grinding teeth at night. I am taking any medication for thyroid . My DR saw TSH and said my thyroid is normal. I felt I had hypothy. so I went and did T3, T4 and AUTOAB. I need help in interpreting these results . I may be seeing Endo.

12/20/12 Results :

Free T3-----2.71 pg/mL
Free T4 ----0.89 ng/dL
Thyroid Perox AutoAb-----17 U/mL This test was performed using the DPC Immulite method.
TSH------1.54 uIU/mL

Thanks a lot.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-21-2012, 09:22 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: Plz help to understand T3, T4, TSH results

virindark DEC 21, 2012

How do you define normal??

The "reference range" that doctors use is far too broad; the reference range is defined as the 2.5 percentile to the 97.5 percentile.

On the other hand, I personally define it as median thyroid levels for people without thyroid problems - median means that it is right in the middle of the pack. So I found a study with results for 2457 females under age 60 years, with normal thyroids. Here are the median values:
FT3 2.88 ng/dL
FT4 1.04 ng/dL
TSH 1.41

You have FT3 readings of 2.6 and 2.71, both of which are below median.
You have FT4 readings of 1.01 and 0.89, both of which are below median.
You have TSH readings of 2.27 and 1.54, both of which are above median.

Therefore on all tests you are on the HYPO side of normal, but not hugely hypo.

You will have a very difficult time convincing most doctors and endo's of this.

The medians that I quote are from Table 1 of the paper below. Use the numbers for "Euthyroid Controls".
for FT3 4.44 pmol/L converts to 2.88 ng/dL
for FT4 13.4 pmol/L converts to 1.04 ng/dL

Print a copy of table 1 and show your doc.

"Levothyroxine monotherapy cannot guarantee euthyroidism in all athyreotic patients.
Gullo D, Latina A, Frasca F, Le Moli R, Pellegriti G, Vigneri R."

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to telus For This Useful Post:
virindark (12-23-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-23-2012, 01:48 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 4
virindark HB User
Re: Plz help to understand T3, T4, TSH results

Thank You for the detailed reply. I will print the copy and show to my Dr.

Quote:
Originally Posted by telus View Post
virindark DEC 21, 2012

How do you define normal??

The "reference range" that doctors use is far too broad; the reference range is defined as the 2.5 percentile to the 97.5 percentile.

On the other hand, I personally define it as median thyroid levels for people without thyroid problems - median means that it is right in the middle of the pack. So I found a study with results for 2457 females under age 60 years, with normal thyroids. Here are the median values:
FT3 2.88 ng/dL
FT4 1.04 ng/dL
TSH 1.41

You have FT3 readings of 2.6 and 2.71, both of which are below median.
You have FT4 readings of 1.01 and 0.89, both of which are below median.
You have TSH readings of 2.27 and 1.54, both of which are above median.

Therefore on all tests you are on the HYPO side of normal, but not hugely hypo.

You will have a very difficult time convincing most doctors and endo's of this.

The medians that I quote are from Table 1 of the paper below. Use the numbers for "Euthyroid Controls".
for FT3 4.44 pmol/L converts to 2.88 ng/dL
for FT4 13.4 pmol/L converts to 1.04 ng/dL

Print a copy of table 1 and show your doc.

"Levothyroxine monotherapy cannot guarantee euthyroidism in all athyreotic patients.
Gullo D, Latina A, Frasca F, Le Moli R, Pellegriti G, Vigneri R."

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!