It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2012, 12:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Hello, I haven't been feeling right for quite some time. Been to several doctors but no answers. The heat bothers me a lot in the summer and I get zapped from working in it quickly. I get feeling weak if I go long without eating. Also I fit a lot of symptoms of hyperthyroidism from what I have read online.

So I just went to the doc again and had more blood work done.

He did free T4 and TSH. Free T4 was 1.1 and TSH was 1.41 which are both in the normal range according to the sheet.

Should he have done the T3 test too?

I just don't know what to think.

My liver enzymes are elevated(80) but he said it isn't that high and probably just a fatty liver.

My red blood count is at the top of the range at 5.6 and hemoglobin 17.2 and hematocrit(50) are slightly elevated.


I have had these symptoms of just not feeling well the last few years and my liver enzymes are always slightly elevated and red blood cells are always at the top of the range too.


Any ideas greatly appreciated! Thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:49 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Some symptoms of hyperthyroidism:
weight loss, anxiety, insomnia, fatigue, hair loss, palpitations, rapid heartbeat, sweating, diarrhea, weakness, eye/vision changes.

You should get your FT3 tested as well.

Also, do some research about Graves disease, which is the autoimmune condition.
The tests to get for that are:
Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOAb)
Thyroid stimulating hormone receptor antibody,
Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin
(TRAb, TSHR Ab, TSI)

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mayfliesmayfly For This Useful Post:
TT15 (12-28-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-28-2012, 01:30 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,294
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

No, you're not hyperthyroid with TSH like that. It would almost surely be below lab range if you were. FT4 would also be higher, although FT3 could be the excess hormone even accompanied by a "normal" FT4. Still, TSH would almost certainly be much lower.

You should focus on other conditions before this.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
TT15 (12-28-2012)
Old 12-28-2012, 03:27 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Thank you for the replies.

I am just lost on what could be wrong. Dr. says I am pre diabetic even though my A1c and the other are below the numbers for pre diabetes.

Thank you again.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:03 AM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

So would it be worth asking for a free T3 test? Or do the T4 and TSH levels pretty much assure that the T3 would be normal?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 05:39 AM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TT15 View Post
Or do the T4 and TSH levels pretty much assure that the T3 would be normal?
Generally yes. However I remember seeing one case where TSH and FT4 were completely normal (nowhere near hyperT) but high FT3 (and symptoms) revealed hyperT.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 12-29-2012 at 05:39 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
TT15 (12-30-2012)
Old 12-30-2012, 01:46 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Generally yes. However I remember seeing one case where TSH and FT4 were completely normal (nowhere near hyperT) but high FT3 (and symptoms) revealed hyperT.
Wish he would have checked the T3 then. Guess I can ask when I go back. Thank you for your help.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 09:43 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,294
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

(This reply may show up twice. Apologies if it does.)

I remember the case of "T3 toxicosis" that FinnMaid mentions. There may have even been one or two others besides it, although I don't remember every case I've seen in 10 years.

At any rate, it's definitely worth running the free T3 test, even if its being high would be unusual.

Good luck. Let us know what happens.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 01:05 AM   #9
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
(This reply may show up twice. Apologies if it does.)

I remember the case of "T3 toxicosis" that FinnMaid mentions. There may have even been one or two others besides it, although I don't remember every case I've seen in 10 years.

At any rate, it's definitely worth running the free T3 test, even if its being high would be unusual.

Good luck. Let us know what happens.
Hello sorry for not replying I forgot about this thread. I am supposed to go back to the doctor next month and I think I will ask for the free T3 test. I hate suggesting stuff sometimes because I feel like the Doctors feel like you are trying to act like you know something that they don't.

I still think I have something going on with my thyroid because there are times when I wil have trouble swallowing for a few days, being out in the heat for even 30 minutes just drains me. I also get anxiety and irritable at times.

Also instead of pre-diabetes I think it is actually something else going on with my pancreas or liver. I have recently started testing blood sugar just to see what it is when I get feeling weak and when I get in the 70s is when I feel bad. I can eat and 2 hours later be feeling weak and test low again so I feel I am overproducing insulin.

Thanks for the help everyone.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 04:16 PM   #10
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 162
gloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
My liver enzymes are elevated(80) but he said it isn't that high and probably just a fatty liver.

My red blood count is at the top of the range at 5.6 and hemoglobin 17.2 and hematocrit(50) are slightly elevated.


I have had these symptoms of just not feeling well the last few years and my liver enzymes are always slightly elevated and red blood cells are always at the top of the range too.
I'm assuming you are male as your profile says. One thing that I see often popping up, is hemochromatosis (elevated iron). Supposedly a lot of men (5%) have elevated iron due to a common genetic defect. One reason iron supplements are not recommended for men. You might ask about that. (I have no idea)

Also if you are male, checking testosterone is important as well. And also AM cortisol might be worthwhile. Any of those will cause hypo symptoms.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gloom For This Useful Post:
TT15 (04-16-2013)
Old 04-16-2013, 10:20 PM   #11
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gloom View Post
I'm assuming you are male as your profile says. One thing that I see often popping up, is hemochromatosis (elevated iron). Supposedly a lot of men (5%) have elevated iron due to a common genetic defect. One reason iron supplements are not recommended for men. You might ask about that. (I have no idea)

Also if you are male, checking testosterone is important as well. And also AM cortisol might be worthwhile. Any of those will cause hypo symptoms.
Yes I am male. Also my sex drive seems to have dropped and I am only 28 so I think that is a little early for that to be happening. SO maybe you are onto something with the testosterone.

Thanks for the reply.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 09:06 PM   #12
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
(This reply may show up twice. Apologies if it does.)

I remember the case of "T3 toxicosis" that FinnMaid mentions. There may have even been one or two others besides it, although I don't remember every case I've seen in 10 years.

At any rate, it's definitely worth running the free T3 test, even if its being high would be unusual.

Good luck. Let us know what happens.

Update! Went to the doctor and requested he do a free T3 test. He tested TSH, Free T3 and Free T4. TSH and T4 were normal. Free T3 was 4.35 which they said was a little high. Is that high enough to cause any of my symptoms like feeling exhausted when working in the heat? Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 09:29 PM   #13
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TT15 View Post
Free T3 was 4.35 which they said was a little high. Is that high enough to cause any of my symptoms like feeling exhausted when working in the heat?
You didn't post the reference range but from this case I mentioned earlier (and few others too) I know that it doesn't necessarily take much for it to be too much - for example this "T3 toxicosis friend" of mine still had her FT3 within range but her symptoms were obvious. (later we learned she was very sensitive to med changes and such so these personal differences need to be taken into account)

Last edited by FinnMaid; 05-24-2013 at 09:30 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
TT15 (05-25-2013)
Old 05-25-2013, 06:14 AM   #14
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 43
TT15 HB User
Re: Possible thyroid condition? but free t4 is normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
You didn't post the reference range but from this case I mentioned earlier (and few others too) I know that it doesn't necessarily take much for it to be too much - for example this "T3 toxicosis friend" of mine still had her FT3 within range but her symptoms were obvious. (later we learned she was very sensitive to med changes and such so these personal differences need to be taken into account)
Thanks for the reply. I don't have the paperwork with the numbers I just asked what it was when they told me it was a little high but she(nurse) also said it wasn't a problem since I didn't have any symptoms(which is wrong I was there the day before and said the heat really bothers me).

I will ask for the paperwork when I go back in 1 month but I believe she said the normal range was 2.3-4 for free T3 and I was 4.35.

Thank you for the reply again!

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!