It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2012, 09:25 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
TSH went from 3 to 2? Test Results Help!

Here are ALL of my test results that I've had.

2006:
TSH- ¸ 1.8 (0.2 - 5.5 uIU/mL)

2009:
TSH- 3.16 (0.1- 5.5 uIU/mL)

2012:
September
Free T3- 2.72 pg/ml (2.3-6.9)
Free T4- 0.92 ng/dl (.78-2.11)
TSH- 2.420 (.2-4.2)

November
TSH - 2.220 mIU/L (0.2-4.2)
Free T3- 3.09 pg/ml (2.3-6.9)
Free T4- 0.87 ng/dl (0.78-2.11)
Thyroperoxidase AB- 28.97 IU/ml (0-35)
Thyroglobulin AB- 150.60 IU/ml (0-115)

December
TSH- 2.03 mIU/L (0.10 - 5.50)
Free T4- 0.80 ng/dL (0.8 - 1.7)
T3, total- 158 ng/dL (50 - 170)

I'm going to ask my new doctor if he will test for FT3, as well. And I believe he ordered antibody tests as well, but the results aren't in yet.

From my understanding, TSH doesn't really mean much when you've got Hashimoto's. I haven't been diagnosed, but with elevated Tg, then I'm 99% sure that I've got it.

Any causes for an increasing FT3, decreasing TSH but a decreasing FT4?
Any other thought on the labs?
With a TSH of over 3 in 2009, have I likely had issues since at least then?

Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 01:41 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,276
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH went from 3 to 2? Test Results Help!

Minor TSH fluctuations are insignificant. It could be 3 in the morning and 2 by afternoon. It's the overriding pattern of it being near 3 consistently that's meaningful.

FTs can also fluctuate a bit. But again... It's the consistency of them being at the bottoms of their ranges that points to the abnormality of it all.

Think of it this way... The ranges for the FTs are based on testing of the so-called healthy population. Those at both ends of the spectrum are in the great minority. About 5% or less of them will feel well with FT4 as low as yours. The vast majority of people need FT4 at the height of the bell curve in the middle range - about 1.4 or 1.5 on that range. It's highly unlikely, even if that .8 is within range, that it's your "normal".

Almost everyone to a person who gets a hypothyroid diagnosis has FT4 within range - just barely within range like yours. My own TSH was 6.98 and FT4 was .8 when I began treatment. In my time on this board (10 years now), I can count on two hands the number of people whose TSH was below lab range when they started treatment.

Furthermore, TSH has so little to do with FT4 level that the test should really be abandoned. I've seen people with TSH of 1 and FT4 of .8, and I've seen people with TSH exceeding 20 with FT4 of .8. They are hypothyroid just the same, because the definition of "hypothyroidism" is not "high TSH" (which is not a thyroid hormone at all, but a pituitary one ) ... It's low thyroid hormone levels.

I hope that clarifies things a bit in your mind and makes you more determined to find treatment somewhere.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!