It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2012, 10:27 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10
WingNut79 HB User
Question Anyone wanna take a stab at these labs?

So I'm working on collecting my lab records as far back as I can. So far I only have 3 of my labs over the past two years, and as you can see, not all of the same labs were drawn on every occasion (missing ones are indicated with a ?). But, I think it paints an interesting picture. Please notice my TSH the first time, when I was easily and quickly losing baby weight (~4 months post partum) and how it raised up when I started packing on the pounds again (~18 months post partum). Anyways, have fun with this. For some things of interest, I put little ** next to them with comments. I'm waiting on auntie flo to pay me a visit so I can do my LH/FSH again since last time they were not done on cycle day 3.

For a few days I was thinking that maybe this was hyperparathyroidism (check out calcium level in comparison to PTH) but I also see that the phosphorus was high too. So I dunno. Plus, that doesn't explain weight gain and low FT4. So like I said, have fun with this one!!


Sodium: 144, 142, 139 (136-145) **slowly dropping**
Potassium: 4.3, 4.5, 4.2 (3.5-5.1)
Chloride: 104, 104, 103 (98-107)
CO2: 29, 27, 26 (19-30)
Anion Gap: 11, 11, 10 (no ref range)
BUN: 17, 17, 18 (7-19) **consistently on the high end of normal**
Creatine: 0.70, 0.89, 0.92 (0.57-1.11) **slow increase*
Calcium: 10.1, 10.0, 9.9 (8.8-10.3) **consistently high end of normal**
Phosporus: ?, 4.5, ? (2.3-4.5) **only drawn once, in the middle, high end of normal**
Total Protein: 6.8, ?, 7.0 (6.3-8.2)
Albumin: 4.4, 4.3, 4.5 (3.5-5.2)
AST(SGOT): 19 (14-36), ?, 16 (10-41) **note change in reference ranges**
ALT (SGPT): 16 (9-52), ?, 18 (0-55)
Alkaline Phosphatase: 54, ?, 52 (38-126)
Bili Total: 0.2, ?, 0.5 (0.3-1.2)

D 1 25 Dihydroxy: ?, 26, ? (18-72)
Dihydroxy D2: ?, <8, ? **no reference range**
Dihydroxy D3: ?, 26, ? **no reference range**

TSH 3rd Gen: 1.070, 1.87, 1.64 (0.35-4.94)
FT4: ?, ?, 0.7 (0.6-2.5) **low end of normal**
FT3: ?, ?, 2.9 (2.3-4.2)
Intact PTH: ?, 61, ? (12-68) **high end of normal**

WBC: 5.4, ?, 5.7 (4.0-10.0) **consistently on low end of normal**
RBC: 4.33, 4.31, 4.47 (4.10-5.10)
HGB: 13.2, 13.1, 14.0 (12.0-14.7)
HCT: 38.1%, 38.5%, 40.9% (36-45)
MCV: 88.0, 89.3, 91.5 **slow steady increase**
MCH: 30.5, 30.4, 31.3 (26-33)
MCHC: 34.6, 34.0, 34.2 (32-35) **consistently high end of normal**
Platelet: 283, 263, 234 (166-362) **slow steady decrease**
MPV: 9.4, 9.5, 9.7 (9.4-12.4) **consistently low end of normal**
RDW: 13.2%, 13.4%, 12.7% (11.6-14.4)

Gran%: ?, ?, 56.7 (34-71)
Lymph%: ?, ?, 37.1 (19-53)
Mono%: ?, ?, 4.9 (5.0-13) **Low**
Eos%: ?, ?, 1.1 (0-7)
Baso%: ?, ?, 0.2 (0-2)

I know the general philosophy is that someone can have "normal" labs and still be hypo. But there are also some weird things going on which seem to conflict each other. Typical hypo symptoms. My endo is scratching his head and basically running a full pituitary panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-03-2013, 12:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Anyone wanna take a stab at these labs?

Your ft4 levels are WAY to low for a women of childbearing years. Hopefully they were higher than that during pregnancy!

I do not see a thyroid antibody panel run anywhere... Did your endo run one? If not shame on him! Pregnancy is well known for activating Hashimotos and thyroid autoimmune disorders. Early Hashimotos can manifest in swinging for hypot to hyperT.

Low t4 and t3 level strain the adrenals which effect retention of electrolytes like sodium and potassium and calcium...

I am betting Hashimotos personally. If I were you I would firmly request an antibody panel run in addition to and adrenal profile. Your results mirror mine post child 1. I have Hashimotos and Graves' disease that manifested post/during my first pregnancy. It made for pregnancy and postpartum hades. I truly hope you get the care you deserve SOON!

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
cbc/diff, hypothyroidism



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!