It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2013, 07:32 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
youngguy1 HB User
20 years old, thyroid antibody test

my mother has a thyroid disorder, which she found out about recently. with that said, she thought it would be a good idea for me to have some blood work done. i am 20 years old by the way

had an endocrinologist do the blood work, i believe he ran all the thyroid related tests. he told me all tests came back negative, but the antibody test came back with a result of 12. he said up to "30" is normal, but ideally, one should have 0 antibodies

he gave me 6 weeks sample of Synthroid (levothyroxine sodium). 75 mcg dosage

i have not started taking them yet because i want to do some research before taking it

at this point in my life, what are the advantages/disadvantages of beginning to take Synthroid?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 08:24 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 20 years old, thyroid antibody test

Welcome to the female dominated realm of thyroid misery....

First question to you is...

Do you have any symptoms of thyroid disease?

Do not medicate unless you need to...once you start you may not be able to stop. Thyroid medication is funny that way. Thyroids have been known to take a permanent holiday after medication trials.

Here is a bit of my back story I am third generation autoimmune thyroid disease sufferer. My momma has it, her momma too. I have two kids. My son is 10 and my daughter is 3. I test them yearly for antibodies, TSH, and free TS. This allows for us to have a running profile of thyroid health and cat h any changes in there normal states.

Autoimmune thyroiditis and Graves' disease have definite triggers. At birth due to pregnancy placenta cross over of antibodies from mom to child, puberty, pregnancy, menopause, mononucleosis, radiation exposure, and certain drugs.

Now you are male and 20. So the two triggers most relevant to you would be puberty and mono? Possibly.

What was your actual TSH? Was it between .89-1.1? That would be optimal..
What were your Free T3 and Free T4 values? 50-80% of normal range?

Unless you have signs of thyroid dysfunction I would not worry about such a small quantity of antibodies.. Yes they are there and lurking.. But not active YET. So if everything is normal for now..I would just make a thorough thyroid panel including antibodies a part of your yearly physical. Also educate yourself on the symptoms of dysfunction so you can jump on it with both feet if it ever arises..

Thanks for posting and stepping up to the plate. I try to be open with my son he has a 20% chance of developing graves or Hashimotos thanks to my genetics... My daughter has a 60% chance. My son likes his odds in comparison to his sister...

Mg
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mkgbrook For This Useful Post:
sweetpotato13 (01-06-2013)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-06-2013, 03:33 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
youngguy1 HB User
Re: 20 years old, thyroid antibody test

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
Welcome to the female dominated realm of thyroid misery....

First question to you is...

Do you have any symptoms of thyroid disease?

Do not medicate unless you need to...once you start you may not be able to stop. Thyroid medication is funny that way. Thyroids have been known to take a permanent holiday after medication trials.

Here is a bit of my back story I am third generation autoimmune thyroid disease sufferer. My momma has it, her momma too. I have two kids. My son is 10 and my daughter is 3. I test them yearly for antibodies, TSH, and free TS. This allows for us to have a running profile of thyroid health and cat h any changes in there normal states.

Autoimmune thyroiditis and Graves' disease have definite triggers. At birth due to pregnancy placenta cross over of antibodies from mom to child, puberty, pregnancy, menopause, mononucleosis, radiation exposure, and certain drugs.

Now you are male and 20. So the two triggers most relevant to you would be puberty and mono? Possibly.

What was your actual TSH? Was it between .89-1.1? That would be optimal..
What were your Free T3 and Free T4 values? 50-80% of normal range?

Unless you have signs of thyroid dysfunction I would not worry about such a small quantity of antibodies.. Yes they are there and lurking.. But not active YET. So if everything is normal for now..I would just make a thorough thyroid panel including antibodies a part of your yearly physical. Also educate yourself on the symptoms of dysfunction so you can jump on it with both feet if it ever arises..

Thanks for posting and stepping up to the plate. I try to be open with my son he has a 20% chance of developing graves or Hashimotos thanks to my genetics... My daughter has a 60% chance. My son likes his odds in comparison to his sister...

Mg
Thanks for the awesome response! I'm going to contact the doctor and get the exact lab results and post back.

The doctor mentioned Hashimoto's disease to me. He said it was a possibility (not sure if this is just a type of thyroid disease).

The symptoms I do have:

- constipation
- sensitive to cold
- increased blood pressure
- fatigue
- somewhat of a hoarse voice

What exactly are the major side effects of taking Synthroid? Would it be a bad idea to go through the first prescription (6 weeks), and see if it helps? I believe I read hair loss can be one of the side effects, and if that is the case, I definitely do not want to take these pills at such a young age.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:49 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Davidl1978 HB User
Re: 20 years old, thyroid antibody test

I'm in the same boat as you are. I'm a 34 male and I'm having really bad symptoms of Hashimoto's Disease. My mother and maternal grandmother both have thyroid disease. I'm glad you are being proactive and getting checked early, that's important. I saw an endo on Wednesday and he did some blood work. My TSH was 1.04 and T4 was 0.88. I have the scales, but only remember that they are on the low side of normal. I haven't got my TPOab results yet, but he believes that it will come back positive. My thyroid is also swollen and I have several nodules. I will see the endo again Wednesday. Hopefully he can help me, i've been feeling pretty lously for about 2 1/2 years.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!