It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2013, 04:17 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK lincs.,
Posts: 38
mowser HB User
Please help, Hyper, remission, back to Hyper

Hi Diagnosed Graves disease Dec 08, in remisson for last few months, no treatment, results in Oct were FT3 4.61 (3.6-6.5) FT4 14.3 (9.0-19.1) TSH 0.88 (0.35-4.94)
Results last Friday were FT3 13, FT4 27, TSH 0.01 !!!
How can this happen ??? Doc has given me 5mg of carbimazole and has said I'm totally Hyper, Devastated, do not understand how this has happened ? And is 5mg of Carb enough with these results please ? Please help.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:43 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Please help, Hyper, remission, back to Hyper

Graves is a different beast than Hashimotos. It is also sneaky. It can flare up as a result of many things. I have one aunt that is pure Graves' disease. She has been managing it with meds for almost 20 years now.

She has routine blood work checks every 3 months and always has an order in hand for a TSH, ft3 and ft4 test for when she has a sudden onset of symptoms. Because something may aggravate your immune system and suddenly your TSI levels may change and graves is in full sprint mode versus jog. It has to be closely monitored because it can flare at anytime. Many find that if they have a tendency for runaway TSI production that removal of the thyroid and treatment of hypothyroidism is easier.

My aunt has managed it, but her first two to three years were a roller coaster ride. Never enter a pizza eating contest with her if she is in a hyperT phase.... She will eat You under the table.

Another aunt and I have Hashimotos and Graves' disease. We spent 5-10 years in a thyroid turf war. My Hashimotos was dominant and killed off my thyroid in a 5-7 year period. My aunt was not as luckily. Her Hashimotos was secondary and just seemed to **** off her Graves' disease. She had two RAI ablasions which made things worse and then when a third was requested... Insisted on a thyroidectomy instead. Now she is happy and stable.

I wish I had more information, but graves is a tricky condition to manage. You have to be the go to person for managing your care. My aunt with graves swears by the symptom logging.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!