It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2013, 05:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
alwaysthere HB User
2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

On a checkup test, my 2 month old daughter had FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml. All was within their range, we're waiting for a endocrinologist visit, and I know that range changes so...

FT4 lab range was 0.8-1.80
TSH 0.4 - 4.8



Since last time FT4 has gone up and TSH down by quite a bit. FT4 looks OK to my non-doctor mind but I'd like TSH to be more towards the middle line. What do you think?

Thanks in advance

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-07-2013, 08:12 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

That runs in line with the results I got for my daughter and son in the 0 month to 2 year old age range.

Children have different endocrine needs because they have not went through puberty and their thyroid is meeting different needs than those of an adult. The bulk of thyroid hormone is used for cognitive development and physical growth stimulation. I was told to keep an eye on my child's growth rate and make sure this remained constant, Antibody level presence and changes, and general cognitive development. The other symptoms that one can attribute to hypothyroidism like weight gain, hair loss, dry skin, low body temps and more only manifest in severe child hypothyroid cases. You will catch it earlier monitoring blood work and watching the general growth progression and mental progression. So far my kids are doing well in that regards.

But knowing I may have passed this thyroid mess to them makes me sick inside. I do not want to be the source of either my son or daughter suffering. I am so glad hat you are involved in proactive care and tracking of your child's thyroid health! Please let us know what information your pediatric endocrinologist gives you. My one visit with one didn't go to well. They didn't understand why I would bring my children for a consultation on proactive thyroid awareness and care when there was not an issue yet. I will not jump on the soap box but I finally had to resort to drill Sargent mode and shot out firm nonsense fill in the blank statements and questions. One would think an md would be glad parents wanted to educate themselves ...... But not going there.. Nope.

I am wishing you the best of care for your family!

Good luck!
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-07-2013, 08:37 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
alwaysthere HB User
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

Thank you for the reply. That doc must've been a d**k, mine are nicer, much nicer. He should know that we worry because retardation cannot be seen until it's too late. My regular doctor said to just keep an eye on her, she may have problems, for example in her twenties and so on. Didn't sound urgent and to be fair the tests were borderline bad and her FT4 was within range when she told us this. Now, thank god, the tests have come out better so we're hoping it was transient and maybe iodine caused it (I had some tearing disinfected for about a week with iodine, and we used iodine 2X on her umbilical cord).

I will run several more tests maybe every 1-3 months, just in case. And I'll pay out of my pocket so no one should question the frequency. To be fair, Mayo Clinic and may other top hospitals consider TSH 5 normal so I do not know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
That runs in line with the results I got for my daughter and son in the 0 month to 2 year old age range.
..... I am so glad hat you are involved in proactive care and tracking of your child's thyroid health! Please let us know what information your pediatric endocrinologist gives you. My one visit with one didn't go to well. They didn't understand why I would bring my children for a consultation on proactive thyroid awareness and care when there was not an issue yet. I will not jump on the soap box but I finally had to resort to drill Sargent mode and shot out firm nonsense fill in the blank statements and questions. One would think an md would be glad parents wanted to educate themselves ...... But not going there.. Nope.

I am wishing you the best of care for your family!

Good luck!
MG

Last edited by alwaysthere; 01-07-2013 at 08:41 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:52 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

With my son we did a 2 mo., 6 mo., 12 mo., 18 mo., 24 mo. And then went to a yearly check. We also ran antibody checks yearly at 2 years and up. I would have done it at birth if I had known of my condition then. It took two years if fighting to get diagnosed. My daughter was tested at birth, 2 weeks, 2 months, 6 months, 12 mo., 18 mo., 24 mo. And 36 months. She has had three antibody profiles run. So far so Good. Our insurance has paid for it as well.

This board helped me get to the root of many of my thyroid issues. Now if more MDs were on board and helpful....

My maternal fetal medicine md told me it was low t4 levels during the first trimester of pregnancy that are the main source of cognitive issues in children. I got to watch it first hand with my daughters pregnancy. We ran blood work every 2-4 weeks and often I needed a dose increase. She leached the t4 right out of me and t3 too! At 4 weeks pregnant I knew it because I had a 40% drop in levels. I was worried about issues. My MFM to,d me that during pregnancy the fetus takes everything off the top leaving the mom to use what is left over.... Things don't change much after birth, eh! As a result as long as the pregnant mom keeps her levels above 40% of range the baby will not suffer any issues, the mom still might.

I went from 100 mcgs a day to 175 mcgs and a grain of Armour. This lasted until I stopped nursing. It was not fun back titration to an optimal thyroid hormone level. Pregnancy and nursing take a lot of thyroid hormone and effort on you and your body's part. I am glad that I am done. Two is it for me.

I wish you the best.
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:34 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
alwaysthere HB User
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

Thanks for sharing your story. You said, "It took two years if fighting to get diagnosed," was any of your kids diagnosed with Hypothyroidism?

best of luck to you too.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:44 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
alwaysthere HB User
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

Thanks for sharing your story. You said, "It took two years if fighting to get diagnosed," was any of your kids diagnosed with Hypothyroidism?

best of luck to you too.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 04:11 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

No. My children have not manifested it yet. I am the latest in the family line.

My mom and her four sisters, one cousin, and one grandma rounds out our clans current active thyroid sufferers. We all have one or a combo of the thyroid autoimmune diseases. As a result our children are at an increased risk. To manifest autoimmune thyroid issues themselves.

As a result I watch and wait, Hoping they get passed by.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!