It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2013, 09:51 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

My most recent labs are TSH 0.34 (range is 0.45-4.5), free T4 1.4 (range is 0.8-1.8). I'm not sure what my free T3 is. My total T4 was a little high in the summer but I haven't had it checked since then.

I feel very hyper. Every symptom I have I've heard people with Graves'/other causes of hyperthyroidism say they have the same thing. Rapid heart rate, having to eat really often, frequent bowel movements and digestive issues, thinning skin and changes in hair, etc. The symptoms have been really bad for 9 months but I noticed subtle symptoms before then, like getting hot easily, eating a lot, losing weight fast if I ate less, occasional heart palpitations, etc. However, I have no swelling or pain in my neck and doctors have never felt any abnormalities in my thyroid. I have had some trouble swallowing for years and my throat feels very narrow but I think that's just a psychological issue caused by nearly choking as a kid.

I guess my question is can you have Graves'/Hashimotos without a goiter? And can you have symptoms when your labs are normal or close to normal?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

1) Graves/hashi's or thyroid problems in general don't necessary imply a goiter. possible yes but not always present.

2) were you ever tested for antibodie you'd want to have done both those relevant for Graves (TSI or TSHreceptor antibodies) and Hashimoto (antiTPO and antiTG)

3) you'd also want to have your FT3 tested, there is a thing called T3thyrotoxicosis,which means FT3 is over the ranges and causing hypersymptoms.


 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-23-2013, 06:04 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Yes, I have antibodies for both and when my FT3 gets to the top of the range, I feel hyper and my dose has to be lowered. Usually THIS is the hormone that is the active one, the one that you will FEEL. It would be worth it to get this tested. I have no goiter either.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 06:37 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Thanks ladies. I have no idea what my free T3 is and I'm not 100% sure it's been tested. I feel sooooo hyper though. Physically and mentally.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 12:31 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

You need this tested,it'll show high in the range or over the range for sure..this is how i felt last month....it's no fun

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:54 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Saw a very nice doctor today, he doesn't think I have thyroid problems and said since my free T4 is so normal it's "probably nothing," but he still did the tests for antibodies and free T3.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 03:58 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Well he ordered the tests anyway....what does he think these symptoms are from? I mean those are pretty clearly hyper symptoms. You had all of them.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:10 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

He didn't say but from what I gathered he thinks it's anxiety or just normal body changes. I don't know if he really understood how bad some of the symptoms are.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:29 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Well see what the tests show, that's all you can do and take it from there hon. Have you ever had anxiety this bad before? Most that have been hyper or who've had Graves disease or even hypo can have anxiety and treated for it and all along have had thyroid problems that docs missed. It doesn't surprise me anymore...

Last edited by Bran'sNana; 01-31-2013 at 04:30 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:56 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 42
lindsay0891 HB User
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

I have had plenty of anxiety before but it has never given me physical symptoms like this. Now I'm going to be anxious waiting for the results!!!

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to lindsay0891:
Bran'sNana (02-02-2013)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!