It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 05:46 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
recent labs... what to do?

been 6 weeks on 37 mcg of synthroid:

recap on last labs:

december
tsh 0.69 (0.30-3)
free t3 3.75 (2.5-3.9)
free t4 0.81 (0.58-1.64)

recent labs:
tsh 1.13 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.15 (2.5-3.9) free t3 went down
free t4 0.95 (0.58-1.64)
tpo 1224 (<60)
tgab 201 (<60)
vitamin d 66.1 (20-49) HIGH

SO, 15 mg of armour? ORRRRR stick to 50 mcg of synthroid (newest prescription)? (side note: endo is not open to natural dessicated thyroid or even cytomel)

dropping down to 2000 iu of vitamin d a day now instead of 5000.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:17 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

your FT4 is 35%; FT3 46 % so still hypoT and an increase is needed.
As for the switch, I think you know how I stand on that one already, I would not, not yet, yes your FT3 is too low but so is your FT4 and balance wise your FT3 is still higher then your FT4. Switching to another brand is not an instant solution/quick fix either and to the contrary can prolong the process if it does not seem to be the right choice. No matter what the meds titrating process will be needed and take time, there is no escaping that, if only, no matter the medication a person is on.
I'm all for T3 and natural thyroid hormone, so please don't misunderstand me there, but I did learn that 1) there is no quick fix and 2) it's not for everybody at any given time.

Last edited by lisa789; 01-23-2013 at 03:18 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-23-2013, 05:22 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
your FT4 is 35%; FT3 46 % so still hypoT and an increase is needed.
As for the switch, I think you know how I stand on that one already, I would not, not yet, yes your FT3 is too low but so is your FT4 and balance wise your FT3 is still higher then your FT4. Switching to another brand is not an instant solution/quick fix either and to the contrary can prolong the process if it does not seem to be the right choice. No matter what the meds titrating process will be needed and take time, there is no escaping that, if only, no matter the medication a person is on.
I'm all for T3 and natural thyroid hormone, so please don't misunderstand me there, but I did learn that 1) there is no quick fix and 2) it's not for everybody at any given time.
Lisa,
thank you so much again for your advice. I will stick with the synthroid 50 mcg and see from 6-8 weeks how my labs look i understand its not a quick fix. the reason i thought about armor was the need for t3 since it had gone down. but of course, things fluctuate. the symptoms are just killer, i am to return to work in two weeks! lol.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:49 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

Well, at least your doc is willing to up your dose, that's good cause another doc would have said you were fine.Maybe you don't need to switch but just add some more. If you get more T-4 your T-3 might rise too. It just didn't work for me,felt worse but everyone is different for sure.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:13 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bran'sNana View Post
Well, at least your doc is willing to up your dose, that's good cause another doc would have said you were fine.Maybe you don't need to switch but just add some more. If you get more T-4 your T-3 might rise too. It just didn't work for me,felt worse but everyone is different for sure.
yes, im hoping that 50 mcg will help in 6 weeks! AND im also hoping my t3 will rise again. last month it was 3.75!! (2.5-3.9) a lot of people on other forums told me i should not be filling the armour prescription based on that ft3. but its so hard with thyroid disease, you look at labs but you also look at symptoms and even though my ft3 was up there, i was feeling so sick!! my symptoms didnt correspond with my labs!! I think its too early to tell if synthroid is working for me, a lot of people told me to give it time.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 12:33 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: India
Posts: 41
rather HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

Good thing suggested here by all experts.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 12:43 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

I would not be surprised if 50 mcg would turn out not to be enough either, but well step by step wins the race and no use overshooting the goal either.

Good luck and keep us informed of course!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 07:36 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

lisa,

it probably wont be enough but I am taking it by upping 12.5 mcg each dose. instead of a full 25 mcg dose. When i last tried to do it, i got jittery! I hope to feel a bit better at least.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to fresnogirl:
lisa789 (01-25-2013)
Old 01-25-2013, 11:53 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

hi,

I agree that seems the best way to go, just already wanted to bring it up so you would not end up being disappointed if it turns out not to be enough. Indeed step by step...

and hang in there

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:50 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
Re: recent labs... what to do?

lisa,
i really really hope these aches that i experience daily is just attributed to my thyroid. ive had all autoimmune disorders tested for, crp, sed rate, ANA, ra factor and the list goes on! that came back normal. i just think that i just need that increase to rid me of these symptoms. along with the supplements, diet change, exercise, and stress reduction techniques. ive realized for months now its not a "magic pill" and doesnt happen overnight. its just dealing with aches and like im 80 years old! gets to me sometimes. and i dont want to resort to motrin or tylenol to help with it either how are you doing with your meds, lisa?

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to fresnogirl:
lisa789 (01-26-2013)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1009), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (760), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!