It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 09:26 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
ehc918 HB User
Unhappy End of my rope- need help PLEASE

I am a 38 yr old female. I have been suffering from a myriad of symptoms for over 6 years. These include extreme fatigue, chronic headaches, muscle and joint pain, memory problems, brain fog, dizziness, weakness, IBS, cold hands/feet, insomnia, NO sex drive (I have to force myself- not fair to the boyfriend).

I have run the gamut of western and eastern doctors. I have been diagnosed with everything from gluten sensitivity, low zinc, "damp heat", and countless others. I have tried more supplements than I could even list.

I have a history of anxiety and depression, this all of my symptoms are chalked up to these. It's a stigma I can't escape from. I know something is physically not right.

I have had countless lab tests and have trended them over the years. I recently took a blood and saliva endocrine test. The following are my results-

Salivary cortisol 4 times per day normal 2007, 2010, and 2013.
B12 normal 2007, 2010.
TSH 1.66, 1.3, 1.1, 1.12, 1.04, 1.48, 0.5 (2007-2013) various labs
*2009 1.1 and 2013 0.5 ref range 0.5-3.0
T4 7, 9, 8.9, 7.3, 6.3 (2007-2010) various ref labs and ranges
T3 138, 103, 101, 93 (2007-2010) various labs
Free T4 2, 0.9, 0.8, 1, 2.3, 2 0, 0.9 (2007-2013) various labs
*2009 0.8 and 2013 0.9 with ref range 0.7-2.5
Free T3 2.2, 3, 2.5, 2.2 (2007-2013) various labs
*2009 2.2 and 2013 2.2 with ref range 2.5-6.5
T3 uptake always normal
Thyroid Ab always negative
Reverse T3 224 ref range 90-350
TPO 29 ref range 0-150
Vitamin D low at 25 ref range 32-100
ESR sed rate normal, ANA neg, rheumatoid factor normal
Positive for Ebatein Barr virus IgG at 2.81 (<1.1 norm) 2007
Positive for cytomegalovirus IgG/IgM 4.16/1.59 (<1.1 norm) 2007

So, I know I have low vitamin D so I have supplemented.

My doctors haven't been concerned with my thyroid.

My labs don't seem to make sense since my free T3 is low and my free T4 is borderline low, my TSH is also borderline low. This is concerning for a pituitary tumor, but I have had both an MRI (thinking I had temporal lobe epilepsy causing symptoms) and a CT for sinus issues. No tumors found, however no contrast ever used.

My quality of life has suffered so much. I've lost so much time and feel so much regret. It amazes me that doctors are more than comfortable handing out any number of psychotropic meds, but won't try hormones.

I have an appointment with a new doctor this Monday and really don't know where to go from here.

I thank anyone who chimes in for their help, support, and advice.

E

 
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users give hugs of support to: ehc918
lisa789 (01-23-2013), mayfliesmayfly (01-23-2013)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-23-2013, 03:08 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: End of my rope- need help PLEASE

Welcome to the board although I'm sorry for the reason you're here and you're struggling like this, for what it's worth I can relate to your story. We'll do our best to help you where we can.

Please don't worry about the low TSH and pituitary tumor thing. don't misunderstnad I do think that everything should be checked and ruled out , I cannot emphasize that enough, but apparently that was done. I'm amazed with how often doctors tell their patients that when there is no ground for it whatsoever (plenty similar stories on the board).
Unfortunately a lot of doctors are too focussed on TSH which does not tell all that much. TSH can be influenced by several factors such as antibodies and what not, although it's standard that TSH is elevated in case of hypoT, that mechanism does not always work that well in people with auto-immune thyroid conditions. (for most yes, but not for everybody)
next to that it can fluctuate up to 3 points during the day.

I understand you had several reference ranges but each result must be evaluated with the accompanying reference ranges
If I correclty understand that Free T4 2, 0.9, 0.8, 1, 2.3, 2 0, 0.9 (2007-2013) various labs
*2009 0.8 and 2013 0.9 with ref range 0.7-2.5
so that 0.8 is a FT4 result with those reference ranges, is so it's near bottom and no doubt indicates hypoT and causes symptoms
Free T3 2.2, 3, 2.5, 2.2 (2007-2013) various labs
*2009 2.2 and 2013 2.2 with ref range 2.5-6.5
below bottom, no doubt indicating hypoT and causing symptoms

if those are the most recent FT4 and FT3 results, no person will feel good with those.
good to know is the following:
TSH is thyroid stimulating hormones produced by the pituitary gland but not an actual thyroid hormone. FT4 and FT3 are the actual thyroid hormonelevels and when those drop too low for the body's needs, those are the ones causing symptoms (TSH does not cause symptoms; but normally that will rise when the FT4 and FT3 levels are too low, but that mechanism can be influenced by several factors). In other words, when your FT4 and FT3 are too low you'll have symptoms, despite the TSH looking good and not being elevated.
Most healthy people have their FT4 and FT3 around 60-80% of the ranges so that's a good goal.

hang in there!

Last edited by lisa789; 01-23-2013 at 03:10 AM. Reason: typo

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
chronic fatigue, fibromyalgia, pain, pituitary, thyroid



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!