It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2013, 02:13 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 52
karenl39 HB User
New to hyperthyroidism

I had a blood test 2 months ago that showed that my thyroid level was very low. I just retook the test and it is even lower. I am scheduled for an ultrasound of my thyroid on Monday. My doctor also prescribed medication for me. I don't know what it is yet because I haven't picked it up.

She went into a long explanation about how sometimes our antibodies attack our thyroid gland.

I do have symptoms. I am hot and cold all the time, cannot sleep at night, have lots of aches and pains and have frequent bowel movements. Also, my eyes are very dry although whose aren't in the winter?

What is the difference between Grave's disease and hyperthyroidism? How do you know if you have Grave's Disease?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 05:18 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 52
karenl39 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

Does anybody on here know or answer these posts? lol

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-25-2013, 06:45 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
at282000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 39
at282000 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

Hello,
I'm not all that versed in hyperT and graves but my understanding is, Graves is an autoimmune disorder that leads to over activity of the thyroid or hyperthyroidism. You said that doc said that your thyroid hormones are low. What do you mean, how low? Can you post your test numbers? To me that would indicate hypoT, meaning you don't have high enough levels. Hard to tell without seeing the numbers.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:11 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

Hi there,

thyroid levels being low, does not mean much since if the doctor is referring to low thyroid level as such, which would be FT4 that would indicate hypoT, yet in case TSH is low that would be hyperT. TSh is thyroid stimulating hormone produced by the pituitary gland and not an actual thyroid hormone although doctors will often use it to refer to it though.

Anyway a good tip if one starts out is to keep track of blood levels or in other words if possible ask for a hard copy of the lab results, might benefit you on the long run.

the difference between Graves and hyperT is shortly explained by the poster above. Graves is an auto-immune condition which results in (most commonly) hyperT and is the most common cause of hyperT.

how does one know whether one has Graves? having graves antibodies tested being TSI or TSH receptor antibodies.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 11:13 AM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 52
karenl39 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
Hi there,

thyroid levels being low, does not mean much since if the doctor is referring to low thyroid level as such, which would be FT4 that would indicate hypoT, yet in case TSH is low that would be hyperT. TSh is thyroid stimulating hormone produced by the pituitary gland and not an actual thyroid hormone although doctors will often use it to refer to it though.

Anyway a good tip if one starts out is to keep track of blood levels or in other words if possible ask for a hard copy of the lab results, might benefit you on the long run.

the difference between Graves and hyperT is shortly explained by the poster above. Graves is an auto-immune condition which results in (most commonly) hyperT and is the most common cause of hyperT.

how does one know whether one has Graves? having graves antibodies tested being TSI or TSH receptor antibodies.
My TSH was 0.34 I think and 2 months later 0.31. She did mention she is going to test my antibodies in 1 month.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 11:25 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

that is suspicious of hyperT indeed, yet TSH alone does not give sufficient information for that either. Important are the actual thyroid levels, being FT4 and FT3, as long as those are within ranges, a person is not considered hyperT yet and not treated with ATD (antithyroid drugs) but monitored and if need be a betablocker is given. ATD is recommended in case of hyperT (and over the ranges levels)

the antibodies are relevant to know whether one is dealing with graves.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 11:40 AM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 52
karenl39 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
that is suspicious of hyperT indeed, yet TSH alone does not give sufficient information for that either. Important are the actual thyroid levels, being FT4 and FT3, as long as those are within ranges, a person is not considered hyperT yet and not treated with ATD (antithyroid drugs) but monitored and if need be a betablocker is given. ATD is recommended in case of hyperT (and over the ranges levels)

the antibodies are relevant to know whether one is dealing with graves.

Weird then I wonder why she put me on medication? I am having tons of symptoms and will be having an ultrasound on Monday.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 12:04 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: New to hyperthyroidism

you being put on medication is probably warranted, but FT4 and FT3 should be measured too (even more so since dosing of ATD cannot be done on TSH alone)

good luck and keep us informed

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!