It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 12:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: RoyalOak,MI ,USA
Posts: 19
Jesse0716 HB User
Angry I need serious HELP

The list of symptoms go on and on.Hair loss muscle cramps/aches and spasms,tired all the time,forgetful...... On dec.14 my tsh was 0.9 thats all that was tested. I was on 75 mcg's of levothyroxine. I switched my meds to synthroid 75mcg 4 days later on dec.18th. A week after that I felt AWESOME like i found the miracle medicine i have been waiting for. (in such short time) Stupid me did not go to the DR. to get my levels checked that way i would know what OPTIMAL would be for me!! I FEEL WORSE NOW THAN EVER!! now I just had labs done on 1/23 results are TSH 3.3 RANGE.450-4.5 FT4 DIRECT 1.7 RANGES 0.82-1.77 ng/dl triiodothyonine(t3)105 ranges 71-180ng/dl vitaminD 19 range30-100

Please HELP understand lab values so sick of dr. saying there normal when I feel so not normal or okay!!!!!with the exception of vit D he called in. I have had low vit D before and it didnt feel this bad....
any help at all would be appreciated....... miserable

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-25-2013, 12:27 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: RoyalOak,MI ,USA
Posts: 19
Jesse0716 HB User
Re: I need serious HELP

Sorry correction on ft4 results were 1.17 ranges 0.82-1.77

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 12:32 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: I need serious HELP

although within ranges your TSH is still too high so you're still hypoT. An increase woudl be recommended.

most need their free levels (FT4 and FT3) about 60-80% of the ranges in order to feel well.

low Vit D is not uncommon to be seen together with hypoT.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!