It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 09:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Snohomish, WA United States
Posts: 11
Alyssa6112 HB User
First lab post TT

Got my lab results for the first time since my TT.
TSH 10.44 uIU/mL range .40-5.0
T3 85.1 ng/dL range 80.0-200
FT4 1.0 ng/dL range .9-1.7

Hmm this looks really high. I was about an hour late on when I should have taken my 100mcg of synthroid but thought I wasn't supposed to take it right before the blood test. I have been cold all the time and absolutely exhausted have also put on 2lbs or so. I go to the endocrinologist on Tuesday. Should I have taken my meds that morning?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 03:03 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,677
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: First lab post TT

You definitely are hypo, you need a dose increase. Also next blood test (at around 6-8 weeks after dose increase) ask them to do a free t3 vs. t3.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Reece For This Useful Post:
Alyssa6112 (01-27-2013)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!