It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2013, 04:14 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
HeyYaYa HB User
please help interpret my thryroid panel results.

Hello Ladies,

Sounds like you know your stuff so I hope you'll help interpret thryroid panel results.

T4 .89 (0.73 - 1.95)
T3 2.6 (2.3 - 4.2)
TSH Ultransens 1.27 (.05 - 4.7)


Antibody and peroxidase levels within range

Symptoms: MAJOR fatigue and weakness, dry skin, brittle nails, deficient immune system resulting in constant viruses, colds, etc. Battery of hospital ER tests showed nothing significant.

I have a family history of hypo (mom) and I was also on year-long interferon treatment which is known to cause thyroid issues.

Based on your posts I think Armour is in order? What do you think?

Thanks,
YaYa

Last edited by moderator2; 01-29-2013 at 11:53 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 08:51 AM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
re: please help interpret my thryroid panel results.

Hydee Ho YaYa

OK. Looking at yer labs,

Your TSH 1.27 is normal compared to the median for normal women under 60 years of age of 1.3 to 1.4.

Your FT4 0.89 is lower the than normal median of 1.04 to 1.1, indicating hypo.

Your FT3 2.6 is lower than the normal median for FT3 of 2.8 to 2.9 ng/dL, indicating hypo.

Yeah, most people feel a lot better when they get their FT4 and FT3 labs up to these levels or higher. Of course you and your doctor have to look at all other possibilities as well…

Have a look at Melflynn’s posts here today, she is in pretty much the same boat as you.

Good luck.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to telus For This Useful Post:
HeyYaYa (01-29-2013)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-29-2013, 10:27 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
HeyYaYa HB User
re: please help interpret my thryroid panel results.

Hydee Ho to you Telus,

Thank you!

It's cold in Canada, eh?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!