It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2013, 08:34 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
browrhon HB User
Is it a thyroid problem?

I had a thyroid ultrasound and it came back saying it was hypervascular/normal size. My blood work came back saying everything is in normal range. I went to an ENT doctor and he said it was just some sinus inflammation. I have been doing the sinus rinses and nose spray for about a week now. No change in the pressure in my neck. I can feel my pulse throbbing and because of this I feel dizzy. When I feel this way, my vision gets blurry. At night I will wake up and my right eye feels dry and gritty. I am freezing all the time. I have cold sensations in my lower back, arms, and legs. My voice has gotten gravely sounding and the Dr. told me it was because of acid reflux. I guess my questions is--What causes my thyroid to be hypervascular and can you still have thyroid problems even if your TSH levels are in "normal" range? Should I get a second opinion? I could sure use some helpful advice as to what my next steps should be. Thank you!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:45 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
Re: Is it a thyroid problem?

Can you post your thyroid test results with the ranges included?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-29-2013, 08:08 AM   #3
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: Is it a thyroid problem?

hi brow
yes, you could be hypo, even tho your labs fall in the "reference range".
This is because the reference range is too broad, and many doctors do not realize that.

Also, you cannot adequately evaluate your thyroid status with just a TSH test. You need to get a Free T3 and Free T4 test as well. If you do have these numbers, you could post them for comments. Include the units (like ng/dL).

Last edited by telus; 01-29-2013 at 08:09 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 03:46 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
browrhon HB User
Re: Is it a thyroid problem?

I just visited with my ob/gyn and she doesn't agree with the ent dr and the sinus diagnoses. She has referred me to a different dr who is more sensitive to thryroid problems. My TSH, 3rd Generation test results were 1.783 (0.520-5.080) uIU/mL and the T4 Free test was 1.02 (0.58-1.38) ng/dL. My thryroid ultrasound came back as hypervascular. My symptoms include cold intolerance, dry/brittle hair, dry skin, tightness in throat which causes blurred vision and dizziness. I would love to hear from anyone with any advice because I am totally new to all this and I don't know a whole lot about it. Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 08:53 AM   #5
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: Is it a thyroid problem?

Hello again Brow:

Median values for women under 60 yrs old are:
TSH 1.3 to 1.4
FT4 1.04 to 1.1
FT3 2.8 to 2.9

Your FT4 looks OK. But your TSH is marginally high, which could indicate slightly hypothyroid. It would be a good idea to get a FT3 test because it is the active hormone and may confirm hypothyroidism.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to telus For This Useful Post:
browrhon (01-30-2013)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!