It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-30-2013, 01:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
NDMomOf3 HB User
TSI Present but negative.

I posted last week about my 11 year old daughter having strange labs:

It was suggested to make sure and also have the TSI and TPO checked. Her Dr.'s Nurse got back to me today and let me know that they had ran these back in June of 2011.

TSI 83 (< 123)
TPO .4 (0 - 9.0)

Even though the TSI is negative; Does having TSI present indicate that she is Hyper?

Labs from our local lab Oct 2012:
Elevated FT4 1.89 (.58 - 1.64 ng/dl)
Normal FT3 4.02 (2.50 - 3.90 pg/mL)
Normal TSH 2.03; (.34 - 5.60 mIu/mL)
Thyroid binding globulin was normal at 21 (13-30)

Last edited by Administrator; 01-30-2013 at 04:56 PM.

Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!