It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2013, 08:52 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Am I "Normal"

TSH--1.15

Free T4- 1.02

Free T3- 3.15

I am a 46yr male, 5'7" , 165lbs- used to be a runner

I started 50mcg synthroid back in October 2012 for depression and generally feeling like SHtt. I was told I was Bi-polar and we tried the synthroid because the anti-depresants were not really working. The synthroid seemed to at least clear some of the foggyness and my depression has eased.

Nothing/no-one addressed my symptoms of-physical exhaustion, flu-like symptoms, anxiety through the roof, mood swings, high cholesterol

I feel almost "normal" at this time except for.....If I over exercise or stress about somthing everything comes back and I become sick. It is like a cycle.

This has been going on for years w/different doctors. This is the first time I have focused on the thyroid...Not so sure though.

Any help is welcome.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:20 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 162
gloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB Usergloom HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

You have testosterone test results? In men low testosterone looks a lot like Hypothyroidism.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-02-2013, 08:07 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
at282000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 39
at282000 HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

Usertech,

Definitely need to check the testosterone. Also, what were the lab ranges on your T3, T4 and TSH? I'm 41yo male and run for exercise. Sounds like we are similar builds (5'8", 160lbs) I am on 25mcg for hypoT and a 2mg patch for my lowT. My TSH is marginaly high (3.861 on .358-3.74 scale) and my testosterone is marginally low (226 on 280-800 scale). I've been on the thyroid meds for a month and just started the patch for lowT yesterday. So I will keep you updated on progress. My doc said that the combination of lowT and HypoT together are causing my issues.

Best of luck,

at

Last edited by at282000; 02-02-2013 at 08:09 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:19 AM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

you did not state whether those labs were before of after taking the 50 synthroid...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:22 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

Ditto. Please clarify the conditions of your tests:

Time of day,
Medicated,
Pre or post Synthroid,
And test ranges.

With out additional information we can only guess thyroid function wise...

Sorry,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 08:42 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

Labs were taken at @4pm - I take the 50mcg daily every morning @ 1hr before eating

Free T4 was 1.02 range 0.61-1.12
Free T3 was 3.15 range 2.5 - 3.90
TSH 1.15 range 0.34-5.6

These were done on Friday- I have also done a Thyroid scan and pituitary MRI both showed "small" cyst and was told not to worry about it.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 08:44 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

Labs were taken at @4pm - I take the 50mcg daily every morning @ 1hr before eating

Free T4 was 1.02 range 0.61-1.12
Free T3 was 3.15 range 2.5 - 3.90
TSH 1.15 range 0.34-5.6

These were done on Friday- I have also done a Thyroid scan and pituitary MRI both showed "small" cyst and was told not to worry about it.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:57 AM   #8
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

11/20/12 TSH = 1.69; Free T3 = 2.96; Free T4 = 0.97

Friday's lab TSH =1.15; Free T3 = 3.15; Free T4 = 1.02

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 08:29 PM   #9
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

Labs were taken at @4pm - I take the 50mcg daily every morning @ 1hr before eating

Free T4 was 1.02 range 0.61-1.12
Free T3 was 3.15 range 2.5 - 3.90
TSH 1.15 range 0.34-5.6

These were done on Friday- I have also done a Thyroid scan and pituitary MRI both showed "small" cyst and was told not to worry about it.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:02 AM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 247
Surfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB User
Re: Am I "Normal"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Usertech View Post
TSH--1.15

Free T4- 1.02

Free T3- 3.15

I am a 46yr male, 5'7" , 165lbs- used to be a runner

I started 50mcg synthroid back in October 2012 for depression and generally feeling like SHtt. I was told I was Bi-polar and we tried the synthroid because the anti-depresants were not really working. The synthroid seemed to at least clear some of the foggyness and my depression has eased.

Nothing/no-one addressed my symptoms of-physical exhaustion, flu-like symptoms, anxiety through the roof, mood swings, high cholesterol

I feel almost "normal" at this time except for.....If I over exercise or stress about somthing everything comes back and I become sick. It is like a cycle.

This has been going on for years w/different doctors. This is the first time I have focused on the thyroid...Not so sure though.

Any help is welcome.
Hi user tech, firstly, it is generally better once on treatment to get blood draws in the morning before taking meds, having the meds in your system skews the results somewhat.
Also, the TSH becomes less reliable once treatment starts.

.50mcg is a starter dose and people generally find they need to work up from this but going on the frees (FT4/FT3) and aiming for mid range to above until symptoms are relieved is when you get to your optimal dose.

Have you had antibodies tested?

Your symptoms could also be in line with adrenal fatigue. Brain fog, tiredness, raised cholesterol, feeling colder than normal, hotter than normal, palpitations with normal blood pressure, sweating more, waking during the hours of 2-4 am craving salty/ sweet and so on are all signs of this.

Cortisol and DHEA are the mother hormones, when these run low you are basically overdrawn on your bodies ability to provide energy. The adrenal response is to slow down the entire system, including all hormones and thyroid. Taking thyroid meds revs up the system, forcing the adrenals into further distress as it fights to lower it again so thyroid treatment does not work so well. Having a high Reverse T3 can point to this also, though that can also be conversion issues.
Blood tests can be run on those hormones to check for this and healing the adrenals can allow the thyroid to ramp up again.
Most general doctors do not look at this unless it is chronic (no cortisol as opposed to low) so a naturopath who can run these tests and prescribe is a better option should you chose to go down this route. It is worth looking into along with testosterone as previously suggested, especially if you feel no relief from thyroid meds.
I am not saying this is the answer, only that the symptoms are similar and it was my answer when three grains of T4/T3 treatment failed to give long term relief, after a brief reprieve I ended up worse and now am working on the adrenals due to very low cortisol and DHEA. So it may be worth looking at

I hope you get some answers for your issues soon. Best of luck!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:55 AM   #11
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
More Test History

11/20/12: TSH = 1.69; Free T3 = 2.96; Free T4 = 0.97
9/13/12: TSH = 1.07
7/03/12: TSH = 1.70; Free T4 = 0.76; Free T3 = 3.19
5/18/12: TSH = 4.66; Free T4 = 0.76; Free T3 = 2.58

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:35 AM   #12
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: More Test History

Usertech Feb 4, 2013

Median values for males under age 60 years, with normal thyroids are:
TSH 1.30
FT4 1.1
FT3 3.11

Based on these numbers, your latest labs are darn close to normal.

The thing to do now would be to stick with this dose and make sure everything else is working good because even though your thyroid blood levels are good, your thyroid hormones cannot work properly unless your cortisol and iron are at proper levels as well. This may take up to 3+ months to happen.

The gold standard test for cortisol is 4 times in a day saliva tests. You will probably have to pay for this.

For iron you need to check four tests:
ferritin
% saturation or transferin saturation
TIBC
serum iron or iron or total iron

Only after making sure everything else is in good shape, should you consider changing the thyroid dose.

good luck

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to telus For This Useful Post:
Usertech (02-04-2013)
Old 02-06-2013, 07:17 AM   #13
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Re: More Test History

My testosterone results

taken at 7 am

303 ng/dl Range 300-890

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:19 AM   #14
Junior Member
(male)
 
at282000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 39
at282000 HB User
Re: More Test History

Usertech,

I have read several articles on this as I am lowT (226 ng/dl on 300-800 range). The problem with the ranges that labs provide is that they do not account for age. There are many articles out there that support being within range and still being lowT. The articles I have read support TRT for someone in our age group based on your results and the symptoms you discussed. As always discuss this with your doctor and make sure to bring up levels by age if he or she does not. Hope this helps when it comes time to talk to the doc.

at

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 01:07 PM   #15
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Usertech HB User
Re: More Test History

Doc says it falls within the Normal Range.... he asked me if I wanted a referal to a urologist???

Time for a new doc??

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!