It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2013, 06:45 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK lincs.,
Posts: 38
mowser HB User
Wink Am I over medicated now ?

Hi Guys,
Graves 08, ( hyperthyroid) remission July 12, had a sinus infection Dec 12 which kicked off the thyroid again, started on 5mg Carbimazole. Results then were
FT3 13 (3.6-6.5)
FT4 27 (9.0-19.1)
TSH 0.01 (0.35-4.94)

Results today 4 weeks later are:
FT3 5.7
FT4 16.7
TSH < 0.01
So my T's look great but whats happening with the TSH ?
Should i drop from 5mg to 2.5mg or stay the same until next bloods in 6 weeks ??
Any advice appreciated

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 247
Surfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB User
Re: Am I over medicated now ?

Hey there, I am not knowledgeable with hyper. But reading your post and seeing your T's which do look great, I suppose the only question is, how do you feel?
The Meds will suppress your thyroid somewhat and while .01 is very low this could be due to suppression.
Are you anxious, palpitations, insomnia etc do you feel over medicated or are you feeling good again?
If you feel good and not hyper or have the above symptoms then perhaps this is where you are meant to be for you.

As I said I do not know much about hyper but symptoms have always guided me

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-05-2013, 09:44 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Am I over medicated now ?

Graves' antibodies suppress TSH. It would be a mistake to change your dose based on it. The free Ts give a more accurate picture. If you feel well, don't change anything.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!