It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2013, 04:48 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 117
Lady221 HB User
More labs/new Dr.

I finally found a Dr. that understands both hormones and thyroid. I just got my thyroid results online. The Dr hasn't gotten back with me yet so I thought I would run these numbers by all you kind knowledgable people.

A little background: I've been feeling "off", hair dry and falling out, anxiety at times and then goes away, palpitations at times and then goes away, digestive problems (IBS), cannot lose weight (eating very little and gaining)
He is also testing my hormones. In 2010 I was estrogen dominant. So, I'm trying to figure out if by looking at my numbers I have thyroid problems or it might just be hormonal.

Please let me know what you think. The lab says these numbers are normal

TSH: 2.383 (norm 0.350-5.0)
FT4: 1.0 (norm 0.8-1.5)
FT3: 2.6 (norm 2.2-4.0)
TPO: 43 (norm <60)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 07:43 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,257
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: More labs/new Dr.

Your labs along with your symptoms are actually showing (mild) hypothyroidism (there may be obvious symptoms even if labs are still technically "within range"). TSH above 2 and freeTs in the low third of the range is not normal for most. There are some TPOabs which probably are a sign of Hashimoto's. Any case with your symptoms I think you should get a trial period of meds to see if that'll help.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-24-2013 at 07:45 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-24-2013, 10:05 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 117
Lady221 HB User
Re: More labs/new Dr.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Your labs along with your symptoms are actually showing (mild) hypothyroidism (there may be obvious symptoms even if labs are still technically "within range"). TSH above 2 and freeTs in the low third of the range is not normal for most. There are some TPOabs which probably are a sign of Hashimoto's. Any case with your symptoms I think you should get a trial period of meds to see if that'll help.
Thank you so much. This really helps me out. I'm new to this and just starting to understand it all.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!