It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2013, 08:25 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
artist17 HB User
New, Confused... Please help

Hello,
I have been researching on this board for almost a week. Thank you to all who have shared as it has helped me greatly. I am sooo confused.

I am 38 been suffering with Hypo symptoms on and off for about 6 years now. ( never Diagnosed) My symptoms include:

WEIGHT GAIN ( 40 lbs in a year...2011 lost 30 lbs felt great thru diet and exercise for 10 months. Oct 2011 things began to slowly reverse and I am exercising harder and eating like a fitness pro and have gained back 24 lbs and 2 sizes)

COLD always cold and can't tolerate the cold outside..
fatigue
brain fog
dizziness
low ferritin (3 last year 6 this year with normal iron levels)
constipation
hair loss
heavy periods and MAJOR PMS moods
Low Vitamin D
BP is lower than my Normal. It was 108/58 with historical reading of 110/70

MY SISTER was just diagnosed with SEVERE Hypothyroid and Hashimotos last week. She was symptomatic since 2008 but finally her TSH spiked to 9.8 and they listened. My Gramma has it as well and we are very sure my Mom has it based on symptoms, but she gave up going to Dr.'s years ago because they always told her she was normal...despite all her symptoms.

I have been tested for the past six years for my thyroid right away as all symptoms point to Hypo and until this year only TSH was tested and always came back normal. This year I decided to start researching more and requested more tests. These were the results from March 8 2013 and all were "normal" except for the ferritin:
TSH 2012 ~ 0.970 ( 0.350-5.500)
TSH ~ 0.750 uiu/mL (0.350-5.500)
Free T4 ~ 1.0 ng/dl (0.7-1.5)
Free T3 ~ 3.4 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)
Ferritin ~ 6.1 ng/ mL (10.0-291.0)
TPOAB ~ <10 IU/mL ( <35 )

After they drew 6 vials of blood to run various tests I was in bed totally lethargic and out of it for 2 days. I am starting to regain energy, but still remain unbalanced and dizzy. Dr. wasn't concerned when I called back to tell her this happened.

I am at a loss. My Dr. is treating me like a lunatic. She has suggested I see a sleep specialist and told me that I likely have depression all in the same sentence. Then she was recommending a Hematologist, but no longer recommends that...She just said that I have low iron and need to supplement. My Ferritin levels are dangerously low and were a 3.0 last year. ( some people have had blood transfusions for this low) Ferritin is a common symptom of other root problems...one of them being Hypo. My overall iron is ok though. It was 52.4 last year and rose to 122 this year. Hemoglobin is normal too.

Do any of you have any suggestions or opinions? I am at a loss. I am scheduled to see an Endocrinologist on April 2nd. I am so afraid to go to anymore Dr.'s who dismiss me as being depressed.

Do you think it is possible to have normal results and still be Hypo? My husband is convinced I have it. I am a strong person who refuses to be held back. I was out of bed walking around after 2 C-sections hours later... I am not a complainer or a person who even gets held back from a cold or anything. Please help if you can...I don't know which way to go from here. I don't think all these symptoms can be caused by Anemia alone....

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-21-2013, 06:40 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
artist17 HB User
Re: New, Confused...Please help

Can anyone offer any advice or thoughts on whether or not I could be Hypothyroid??? I am so confused by my symptoms vs test results..

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 01:13 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,159
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: New, Confused...Please help

Hello Your FT4 is on the low side so that could explain at least some of your symptoms. However your TSH is a bit on the low side too so that's not consistent with "regular hypoT". It could be that this really is a problem of the pituitary gland or maybe there are some interfering factors (antibodies) that are messing with your TSH result.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
artist17 (03-24-2013)
Old 03-24-2013, 07:50 AM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brossard, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 71
light472 HB Userlight472 HB Userlight472 HB User
Re: New, Confused... Please help

I would definitely try raising your iron levels. Even if your actual blood iron levels are within range, having such a low ferritin means your body has virtually no reserve. Things like having blood drawn would then lower your iron levels, but your body has nothing to get more iron from, causing a crash.

Cold, fatigue, brain fog, constipation, hair loss... all can be symptoms of anemia. Otherwise as FinnMaid said, you FT4 is on the lower side, so I don't know if this could be the problem.

Still, you have symtpoms of either anemia or hypoT, but have lab tests that say iron deficiency, so that's where I'd look first. You might also try and do a 24h saliva cortisol since you insist that you "can't be held back" which means you could definitely be causing fatigue on your adrenals and pushing through, causing more or stronger symptoms overall.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to light472 For This Useful Post:
artist17 (03-24-2013)
Old 03-24-2013, 08:02 AM   #5
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brossard, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 71
light472 HB Userlight472 HB Userlight472 HB User
Re: New, Confused... Please help

My wife just reminded me of something that happened to someone in her family. Just out of curiosity, if your "heavy periods" are ESPECIALLY heavy, this might very well be the cause of a few of your problems , including your low iron reserves.

She had one of her cousins who basically had hemorrhages every month and in the long run it would have gotten dangerous for her. Hers however lasted way longer than normal so I'm not saying somewhat heavy periods are dangerous though...

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to light472 For This Useful Post:
artist17 (03-24-2013)
Old 03-24-2013, 06:55 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
artist17 HB User
Re: New, Confused... Please help

Thank You so much to all of you for answering. I am so grateful. I have an appointment with and Endo on April 2nd so I hope to find out more then. I will come back here and post my results from the visit to possibly help others in the future.

I would be comforted with just the Low Ferritin, Anemia, but the weight gain is what is puzzling me since I am super active and workout and eat at the level of a fitness competitor.

Thank you all again.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!