It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2013, 10:04 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: DC
Posts: 1
aokayquack HB User
Newbie help...

Hi Everyone! I've lurked quite a bit on these pages and am hoping for some advice on hypo symptoms and pursuing treatment! I think I need a new PCP...but also wondering if anyone has had experience with TSH swinging within days (e.g. decline in half in 48 hours?)

I am a 24 y/o female and have had my Thyroid "watched" for over a year now. I first got TSH of 6.8 result from my OBGYN last March. I finally got a PCP and my TSH in May 2012 was 2.58 uIU/mL, TPO Ab was 10 IU/ml and Free T4 was 1.32 ng/dL. Kind of strange to me to feel fatigue, suffer hair loss, etc and to have my TSH bounce around so much.

So in August I went again and again had similar symptoms but also with an enlarged node/gland about three fingers up from my collarbone on the right side. TSH again was normal 2.51 uIT/mL, Triiodothyronine Free was 3.4 pg/mL, and T4 Free was 1.38 ng/dL.

My PCP thought I was "FINE" and chalked up the enlarged node/gland to possible fall allergies or fighting an infection and didn't want to see my for 6 months.

Fast forward to this week.... I am out to dinner and start suffering from heart palpitations, dizziness, dehydration, and ultimately lost vision and almost fainted. I went to the nearest ER and my TSH was 8.08. Potassium was low, sodium was elevated (consistent with very mild dehydration, just barely out of line).

I follow up with my PCP and more bloodwork is taken, her only response is "Thyroid function is normal" .... uh what?! I am waiting for the numeric results to come back but this does NOT seem right! She didn't take into account any symptoms except from the episode at dinner (gland is still enlarged, hair is falling out in clumps). No added stress in my life recently besides THIS.

Has anyone experienced this jump? The ER doc said I needed to INSIST my PCP to refer me to an Endocrinologist and ask for a thyroid scan, and my PCP just wants to see me in one month. Do I ditch my doc and look for a specialist on my own?

Thanks all.

Last edited by aokayquack; 03-20-2013 at 10:06 AM. Reason: typo

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-21-2013, 10:29 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,279
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Newbie help...

Yes, TSH can bounce around like that in the earlier stages of the autoimmune disease known as "Hashimoto's thyroiditis". The disease also often causes nodules and goiter. Your TPO antibody test is considered technically "normal", but in the context of all your symptoms and fluctuating TSH probably indicates you're suffering from Hashimoto's. Furthermore, TSH consistently above 3 is extremely rarely "normal", even if it is within the standard ref range.

As yet, your FT4 and FT3 tests don't appear to be too far off from where a healthy person's would be; but that doesn't mean they're your "normal".

A visit to an endocrinologist might be worthwhile, but be prepared. Endos are often the last ones to recognize hypothyroidism. They focus primarily on diabetes and only have textbook knowledge about hypoT, which is rarely "textbook".

Hope you get the right answer soon.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Last edited by midwest1; 03-21-2013 at 10:33 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 05:16 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
sarahin HB User
Re: Newbie help...

I would ask for a referral. My thyroid levels were erratic for several years before they became consistently high. They just kept repeatedly ordering thyroid panels, even after I had 3 tests that came back hyperactive within one year. I had to insist on the doctor ordering a uptake and scan. I don't understand why this happens, but it sounds like you would be better off to get in to see someone that is more concerned about finding out what is going on.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
hypo symptoms, thyroid blood test, tsh level



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!