It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2013, 12:37 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
artist17 HB User
7 Nodules, Normal Blood Work *Please Help!

*any and all help or suggestions are welcome* I am so confused and frustrated.

I have posted a couple threads here, but I just picked up the results from my UltraSound I had on 4/2 with the Endocrinologist. Based on these results she sent me for an I 123 Thyroid Uptake scan which I had yesterday and completed this morning. Waiting for the results of that and also more blood work. She is testing my Tgab, Cortisol, Insulin and Glucose.

I have Hypothyroid Symptoms. Nearly every symptom but bloodwork is all normal:
SH 2012 ~ 0.970 ( 0.350-5.500)
TSH ~ 0.750 uiu/mL (0.350-5.500)
Free T4 ~ 1.0 ng/dl (0.7-1.5)
Free T3 ~ 3.4 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)
Ferritin ~ 6.1 ng/ mL (10.0-291.0)
TPOAB ~ <10 IU/mL ( <35 )

My Ultrasound results are as follows. (I have 2 very large nodules and 2 nodules that note INTENSE Vascular flow) All measurements are in cm.

Right lobe heterogeneous Width 3.5 ~ Depth 1.5 ~ Length 4.5 mild to moderate Vascular Flow

Isthmus heterogeneous Depth 0.3

Left lobe heterogeneous Width 1.9 ~ Depth 1.7 ~ Length 4.2 Mild to moderate vascular flow

Left inferior heterogeneous, hypoechoic, irregular margins width 0.9 ~
depth 0.8 INTENSE vascular flow

Left Middle heterogeneous, spongiform width 1.3 ~ depth 1.2

Left sup hypoechoic width 1.3 ~ depth 1.2

Right heterogeneous/isoechoic, irregular margins width 1.3 ~ depth 0.7 ~ Length 1 INTENSE vascular flow.

Can anyone help me read these results?

Should I be worried about Cancer?

Should I be concerned I have all the symptoms of Hypothyroid with no positive test results?

Could this be secondary Hypothyroid?

Why do I have nodules?

Dr.'s notes say I have no sign of Hypothyroid yet. She says that if the I 123 test comes back abnormal she will biopsy me, but if not she only wants to see me back in 6 months. I already have another appointment made with a different Dr. for a second opinion and as a back up plan.

Thank you in advance for helping.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!