It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Urology Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2010, 06:05 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
mirosoda HB User
Kidneys?Prostate?Bladder? Back pressure!!Help!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

About a month ago, I began having bladder pressure, scrotum pressure, then eventually lower back pressure. I was urinating often. Water going straight through me. FOAMY urine! Went to GI who said "prostatitis" . Put me on Cipro. Referred me to urologist. He put me on a month's worth of Cipro. Showed me a diagram of prostate, epididymis, e. ducts. Said e. ducts might be so close together it's not allowing all the urine that needs to come out to come out. Infection backing up into my scrotum ,bladder ,kidneys he says. Kidney sonogram showed no signs of hydronephrosis, though. Discussed doing cystoscopy. I have no burning while urinating,though. I showed him most recent urinalysis from GI visit(this ended up being a 19 hr fast, so could results be affected? ):
1-21-10
No NITRITES (bacteria) in urine.
Urine culture colony count = negative.
blood = trace
urine acetone = trace
ketone = 15mg/dl
protein = negative

and bloodwork from same:
serum creatinine = 1.0 ref = 0.7-1.2 mg/dL
BUN = 8 ref = 7-20 mg/dL
GFR = 87 ML/MIN


After 1 mo. , I go back.Bladder pressure gone. Scrotum pressure gone. Lower back pain still here. FOAMY urine still here. Urologist still wants to do cystoscopy. I asked him could I have possible kidney damage. Didn't really give a straight answer. Showed him 4 sets of bloodwork /urinalyses I had since October.

10-8-08 NON FASTING
serum creatinine = 1.3 ref = 0.7-1.2
GFR = >60 (didn't give a specific number)
BUN = 16 ref = 7-20mg/dL
NO URINALYSIS

Also showed him health insurance urinalysis/bloodwork(11-13-09) which showed:
urine creatinine = 24.1 ref = 27.0 -260.0
protein/creatinine ratio .08 ref= 0.00-0.20
serum creatinine 1.2 ref = 0.7-1.5
BUN =17 ref=9-25 MG/DL

Also showed him bloodwork from NOV 23 09 which showed:
GFR=75
serum creatinine =1.1
BUN =16
My bladder and scrotum pressure are gone but still have the kidney ache.
Should I have the cystoscopy? My gut tells me that that's not what it is (prostate trouble)and that I should see a nephrologist for some kidney investigation. I used to take viagra and am feared I've damaged my kidneys somewhat.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-09-2010, 12:08 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
mirosoda HB User
Re: Kidneys?Prostate?Bladder? Back pressure!!Help!

Went to my regular doc yesterday and he ordered a urinalysis. Recommended that I switch urologists. Here are the urinalysis results:


These were flagged

SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.015 REFERENCE 1.016-1.022
BLOOD URINE Small Abnormal should be negative
RBC URINE 2-5 Abnormal should be 0-2

Everything else was ok in my urinalysis. I had ran a mile before going down there to the doc's. Could that make red blood cells in my urine? Also, is the Specific Gravity just a reflection of how hydrated I am?

 
Old 03-10-2010, 10:55 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
mirosoda HB User
Re: Kidneys?Prostate?Bladder? Back pressure!!Help!

Anyone? Anyone at all?

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



bhp02 (12), ladybud (9), Millard (8), Mojo88 (6), albedo1 (6), LENNYI (5), Bob652 (4), dreamer54 (3), Jinny Jean (3), jasno999 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!