It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Vitamins & Supplements Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-11-2011, 08:39 AM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 50
denise7172 HB User
Just diagnosed with low vitamin

Just got results from the DR., my vit. D level is 13.1, I have been prescribed, 50,000 units once per week for 12 weeks. Havent started treatment yet because I'm a little confused about the high dosage. Here is my experience..
I have been feeling tired, no energy or desire to do anything. I have to force myself to do a simple task and afterwards I am exausted! My joints ache all the time, my knees hurt, my hips and lower back hurt so bad that it wakes me at night. I also have thinning hair..I have always had a "full head of hair", so much so that I used to have to have it thinned out! I am also hypothyroid and take 150mcg of synthroid daily. I should also mention that I had a complete hysterectomy in 2008. Can't stand the side effects of HRT so I stopped them. I know this is alot to take in but I was just wondering how others have benifited from taking the vitamin D treatment? Seems like a high dose and it scares me a little. I'm not too good with taking meds that have bad side effects, I usually stop them but I know that the Vitamin D deficiency is far worse than the side effects from the supplement. Just wanted to hear of others experiences and progress. I would greatly appreciate any and all!!

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 03-14-2011, 01:20 PM   #2
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 32
Mazate HB User
Re: Just diagnosed with low vitamin

Hi Denise

I've had lots of experience with this because I've had low vitamin D problems as well. Mine was at 12. Don't be afraid of the 50,000IU dosage. That's standard procedure with low vitamin D and its perfectly safe. If it makes you feel any better, you can take 10000IU daily and get the same benefit but that's purely optional. That actually is more than 50,000IU weekly but, again, its a perfectly safe dosage. I recommend reading on vitamindcouncil . org. It's a fantastic resource for all things vitamin d.

Last edited by Mazate; 03-14-2011 at 01:23 PM.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
My Experience with Vitamin D Deficiency AmandaInKY Vitamins & Supplements 14 01-20-2011 04:30 AM
Are there any comprehensive diagnostic tests for vitamin/mineral deficiencies? wwwgirl Vitamins & Supplements 5 12-02-2010 01:21 AM
HELP! Vitamin D Blood Test Results Low JCW247 Vitamins & Supplements 21 08-24-2010 09:46 AM
I just recieved my Vit D3 results Red60 Vitamins & Supplements 7 06-07-2009 11:07 PM
Blood test indicates I'm low in vitamin D JohnR41 Vitamins & Supplements 26 05-20-2009 09:09 AM
Vitamin Water vs supplements SentenceDoing Vitamins & Supplements 3 08-13-2007 11:16 AM
What can the Vitamin E capsule do? chezza-au Vitamins & Supplements 3 02-15-2006 11:44 PM
I'm looking for a good, quality multi-vitamin? Concerned Male Vitamins & Supplements 7 01-22-2006 10:53 PM
Vitamin B12 deficiency - Help!!! vferney Vitamins & Supplements 5 12-17-2004 11:17 AM
Do I need a vitamin c supplement if I drink 2 cups of gr tea a day and take a multi? Jess75 Vitamins & Supplements 12 09-22-2004 06:28 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!