It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Vitamins & Supplements Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2011, 08:36 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: philippines
Posts: 1
chessy sanchez HB User
high ferritin,high serum, high GGT

Hello everyone, i am new here.. i am 29 yrs old and i just got my blood test result. my doctor told me that my ferritin is high 270 but my iron is normal. my serum is also high 1130.. im a bit worried about my condition..my doctor told me that i need to undergo ultrasound about two months and she just only gave me a vitamin D. is this curable?? any advice guys?? my alk phos is high too and my MVC..thanks for the reply guys.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Ferritin and Iron, feeling awful. Kathy444 Vitamins & Supplements 2 10-03-2011 11:32 AM
Iron/ferritin levels koober1 Vitamins & Supplements 1 03-01-2011 01:50 AM
Iron/Ferritin Lab results...anyone know? Mandy321 Vitamins & Supplements 3 11-12-2010 04:15 AM
High B-6, but not taking supplements sue1234 Vitamins & Supplements 3 07-16-2010 07:20 PM
Low Ferritin crossing23 Vitamins & Supplements 8 03-10-2010 08:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!