It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Vitamins & Supplements Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2011, 01:59 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 957
sawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB User
50,000 units once a week, but took them once a day for 9 days!

Yup, stupid me. Just got done having an operation, my husband also had an operation 2 weeks after me, then go to GP and he wants bloodwork. Finds I am vitamin d deficient. Prescribes 50,000 units of D2 once a week. I never read the bottle - just took one a day - for 9 days.

Called doctor this morning and went in for blood work this afternoon. I'll let you know what's up as soon as I hear. I don't feel any symptoms - possibly a bit confused, and have insomnia (but that started right after surgery).
__________________
If you open the door even a little bit - the devil will fling it open. Keep it closed with prayer.

 
Old 06-13-2011, 03:51 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,381
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: 50,000 units once a week, but took them once a day for 9 days!

Yikes!

Thank heaven you noticed. If you aren't experiencing symptoms of overdose yet, it should be fine. You were deficient before, you may just be normal now. And if your levels are too high, they probably won't stay high long enough to harm you.

After all, that clown Gary Null survived a "dose of his own medicine," in which he accidentally took 1000 times the recommended dose of D for several months.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to janewhite1 For This Useful Post:
sawbuck44 (06-14-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2011, 04:51 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 957
sawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB User
Re: 50,000 units once a week, but took them once a day for 9 days!

Thank you Jane, that makes sense and is very reassuring.
__________________
If you open the door even a little bit - the devil will fling it open. Keep it closed with prayer.

 
Old 06-18-2011, 12:10 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charleston
Posts: 5,550
Harry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB User
Re: 50,000 units once a week, but took them once a day for 9 days!

Since you live in northern NY-- You should not depend on the sunshine for vitamin.
Not all vitamin Ds are the same. Vit D3 is best.

My wife was defiecent here in the south -- 16 and we doubled the dose to 1200 IU for 3 months and it went to 17. After alot of searching, the max dose orally is 10,000 IUs daily(Dr Mercola) --- 9000 for 6 month raised her level to 41.

She now take 5000 IUs daily.

There is alot of controversy on what the range should be-- I have read -- it should be 50 to 80 but my doctors seems to be satisfied with a minimum of 32.

Mine is 64.

Harry

Last edited by Harry; 06-18-2011 at 12:17 AM.

 
Old 06-23-2011, 05:44 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 957
sawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB Usersawbuck44 HB User
Re: 50,000 units once a week, but took them once a day for 9 days!

Doctor sent me a letter stating to not take any more of the 50,000 iu (only had 3 left). Wants me to start 2,000 iu daily of Vit D. Going to pick up D3. My level was normal at 40.

Always double-read your prescriptions!
__________________
If you open the door even a little bit - the devil will fling it open. Keep it closed with prayer.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Back pain from Vitamin D Ave Vitamins & Supplements 6 09-01-2011 06:22 AM
My Experience with Vitamin D Deficiency AmandaInKY Vitamins & Supplements 14 01-20-2011 04:30 AM
5 days after B12 shot and feeling lousy apex05 Vitamins & Supplements 0 07-21-2009 05:31 PM
can i take these all at once? tiggy44 Vitamins & Supplements 2 03-14-2008 07:17 AM
Goode Living Labs - Happy Days j2006 Vitamins & Supplements 0 08-25-2007 06:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jenj770 (15), MyCat55 (5), jonnstar (3), captjane (3), mycatsmom (2), Fieryimp (2), tess201 (2), itburns2004 (2), MISSYJOY (2), janewhite1 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!