It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Vitamins & Supplements Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2011, 08:30 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 8
cmjones311 HB User
Taking VitD and test results still low?

Hi,

I take 5000IU of VitD daily, but still have a low number on test results, 43.8 ng/ml on a scale of 31.0-100.0.

Is this indicative of something I should be concerned about? Should I increase my VitD? If it helps, I take the Mega3-D that also contains Reservatrol and Red Wine Extract.

Last edited by cmjones311; 11-10-2011 at 08:30 AM.

 
Old 11-10-2011, 08:58 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: fort bragg, ca. usa
Posts: 1
wannabthin HB User
Re: Taking VitD and test results still low?

maybe the pills are not good quality change brands or get an rx from your doc. 2000 should be enough

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-10-2011, 12:50 PM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,894
Blog Entries: 12
jennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB User
Re: Taking VitD and test results still low?

But are you taking it with a meal that also contains fat? Vit D requires fat in the gut to be absorbed so it will work much better if taken with a meal with fat or when you do take it, have something like some peanut butter with it.

I did this and my levels went up. But do keep an eye on it, don't want to get toxic on it either. You are in the positive range but if you want it higher, try to fat trick and watch your numbers.

 
Old 11-10-2011, 08:32 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 8
cmjones311 HB User
Re: Taking VitD and test results still low?

Yes, I always take it with or after breakfast, which is usually a bagel and cream cheese or breakfast sandwich from McDonald's or something similar. Plenty of fat.

 
Old 11-11-2011, 03:40 AM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: Taking VitD and test results still low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmjones311 View Post
Hi,

I take 5000IU of VitD daily, but still have a low number on test results, 43.8 ng/ml on a scale of 31.0-100.0.

Is this indicative of something I should be concerned about? Should I increase my VitD? If it helps, I take the Mega3-D that also contains Reservatrol and Red Wine Extract.
Your number is not low. It is within the range you posted.

 
Old 11-11-2011, 06:16 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 8
cmjones311 HB User
Re: Taking VitD and test results still low?

I know that it's within range, but posts I've seen here talk about how you should be around 50 or above, or you should be taking supplements. The fact that I AM taking supplements, and such a large amount, looks to me like there's no way I should be that low, and it concerns me because I have EXTREME fatigue issues.

 
Old 11-11-2011, 06:22 AM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: Taking VitD and test results still low?

You might also try adding K2 at the same time you take the D. Also, how is your thyroid? Have you had a thyroid panel done recently?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HELP! Vitamin D Blood Test Results Low JCW247 Vitamins & Supplements 21 08-24-2010 09:46 AM
Vitamin Deficiency test SoccerCoachU16 Vitamins & Supplements 5 08-20-2010 05:03 AM
? Home Test Kit For Vitamin D Deficiency JCW247 Vitamins & Supplements 5 06-09-2010 09:26 AM
Is what I am taking okay (and at the right time of day?) caangelxox Vitamins & Supplements 1 07-28-2008 10:39 PM
Would taking Vitamin D supplement affect blood test results? Tranquillity Vitamins & Supplements 0 12-12-2007 05:44 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jenj770 (15), MyCat55 (5), jonnstar (3), captjane (3), itburns2004 (2), MISSYJOY (2), janewhite1 (2), bdrunner79 (2), mycatsmom (2), Fieryimp (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!