It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Vitamins & Supplements Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-24-2012, 11:12 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Fitness Seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 169
Fitness Seeker HB UserFitness Seeker HB User
diagnosed w/ Vit d def 2 months ago

I was diagnosed w/ Vit d def 2 months ago (level-19)....I've been taking 35k-50k/IU weekly D3. I haven't been taking it w/ fatty foods. So I"m prob not efficiently absoring. Thanks for the peanut butter advice. Also, when we get sun I stay outside for 1 hour. (I didn't use to get much sun during the spring-summer months) but now I try to do this as I sure got a wake up call.

I am also "sub-clinical hypoT" and iron def anemic (single digit ferritin. The ferritin has been like this for yrs. Once my iron was marginally within range i've been asked to not take supps.) Now i just went to see a hema so we can try to aim for long -term goals.

Last edited by Mod-S4; 05-25-2012 at 07:04 AM. Reason: Please start a new thread to ask your own questions. Reference to other thread removed. Thanks.

 
Old 04-26-2012, 09:47 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Orleans, La.
Posts: 5
Rickey7 HB User
Re: vitamin D deficiency. does that explain my symptoms?

My doctor recommended 12.5 micrograms of Iodine a day,as my thyroid was so low.That,and foods containing iodine seem to help my thyroid levels come back up,via,increasing my energy levels along with taking the vitamin D.But, to answer your question,I don't think my iodine level was tested.Only the fact that I was very hypo thyroid,and very vitamin D def,that the iodine,and vitamin D were recommended.12.5 micrograms of iodine is not much,but I believe it is the the daily recommended dose.

I don't have the iron def,so,I don't know how that would affect the other issues.I suppose women need more iron then men anyhow in most cases.I believe any good endo doctor could do all the appropriate tests,and you would know where you stand.Good luck,and keep me posted on your results.Hope you feel better soon !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fitness Seeker View Post
I was diagnosed w/ Vit d def 2 months ago (level-19)....I've been taking 35k-50k/IU weekly D3. I haven't been taking it w/ fatty foods. So I"m prob not efficiently absoring. Thanks for the peanut butter advice. Also, when we get sun I stay outside for 1 hour. (I didn't use to get much sun during the spring-summer months) but now I try to do this as I sure got a wake up call.

I am also "sub-clinical hypoT" and iron def anemic (single digit ferritin. The ferritin has been like this for yrs. Once my iron was marginally within range i've been asked to not take supps.) Now i just went to see a hema so we can try to aim for long -term goals.

@Rickey-you mentioned you're taking iodine. Did they test your iodine level ?

@prunner-I also read what you read--that is your D is low it's hard to raise iron/ferritin levels. So there seems to be a correlation betw D and iron/ferritin and even hypoT.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
vitamin D barbie 2 Vitamins & Supplements 29 07-16-2012 08:24 AM
vit D question ozzyie135 Vitamins & Supplements 12 01-24-2012 06:34 PM
Just diagnosed with low vitamin d...help? denise7172 Vitamins & Supplements 1 03-14-2011 01:20 PM
Vitamin D deficiency susu2007 Vitamins & Supplements 75 02-27-2011 07:44 AM
Could months of symptoms be from a Vit B12 deficiency?? Nataylia Vitamins & Supplements 1 11-10-2009 10:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jenj770 (15), MyCat55 (5), jonnstar (3), captjane (3), Fieryimp (2), tess201 (2), mycatsmom (2), itburns2004 (2), MISSYJOY (2), janewhite1 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!