It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Women's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2004, 10:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 44
hemiragtop HB User
Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

I am 34 yrs. old, and up until now, I have never experienced the issue of having my menstrual ended - a full two weeks after the period ended. I don't understand what caused this and or why, but I am very perplexed about this situation. I feel bloated and am experiencing the symptoms similiar to PMS, but all of that should have ended upon the end of my cycle. In fact, I'm at the point now that I should be ovulating, not menstruating again!

If anyone can shed light on this perplexing issue, I would greatly appreciate it.

Susan

 
Old 10-15-2004, 08:37 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,062
bordrgrl HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

I'm a little confused. You got your period 2 weeks after the last one ended? Is it full out bleeding or could it be ovulation spotting? If you're full out bleeding this could just be an off month for you where you estrogen dropped (triggering a bleed) while your body was trying to ovulate. If it just happens this once I wouldn't worrry.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-15-2004, 10:12 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,031
hayley0610 HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

this has only happened to me once before but my blood was very dark brown and it wasnt a full on period but it did come 2 weeks after my period ended. this is a pretty standard thing to happen and there could be a number of things but i wouldnt stress too much. is it a full on period again? i know when this happened to me i had the flu and it hink soemthing got triggered because of how unhealthy i was.

 
Old 10-20-2004, 02:36 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

Your post interested me. For a number of years my periods were all over the place and all the doctors could suggest was the pill. Well i had been going through a lot of stress and even though i thought i was coping well, obviously my body and my hormones were not coping. Anyway, things in my life have calmed down a lot and for the first time in years and years i got my periods, two times running, on almost the same day. Wow, i almost wanted to throw a party. It was the best feeling.

Now for the bad news, i started my period on 4 October, spotting for a couple of days, then a full period for a few more days, then a couple of winding down days......or so i thought........well i've had nothing but varying shades of brownish spotting and having to wear panty lingers. Today when i went to the bathroom i got the biggest shock to find the panty liner was actually full of red blood as though my period was starting all over again. I don't know what to do as so many doctors are just so incompetent regarding periods. The pill is all they can offer. Now i don't know if this is just some adjustment due to my newly relaxed state or what!!

I'm away my situation is a little different to yours, as i gather your period actually stopped then started again. Well mine wound down, but kept spotting. Think i'll go to a special clinic where they only deal in womens issues and see what i can find out. Hope you find out what is causing yours to act in this way too.

 
Old 10-20-2004, 05:30 AM   #5
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 359
bullun HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

Audrey,
Let me know what you find out. I'm having the same type of cycle issues. Although mine were always the same consistent pattern until the last 4 months. The worst part is never knowing how to predict it!

 
Old 10-29-2004, 11:05 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 44
hemiragtop HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

My spotting lasted roughly three days. Now two weeks later, I have my period again, but this time I'm bleeding much more heavily than I'm used to. Typically, when I first get it, there's a small amount of blood and then the heaviest day is the second or third day, but this time, the blood was literally pouring out of me which made me panic. Anyway, I think it's time for me to go see a doctor about this. I will post my findings after I meet with the doctor.

Susan

 
Old 10-30-2004, 04:42 PM   #7
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 75
whatamIdoing HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audrey-B
Your post interested me. For a number of years my periods were all over the place and all the doctors could suggest was the pill.

....spotting for a couple of days, then a full period for a few more days, then a couple of winding down days......or so i thought........well i've had nothing but varying shades of brownish spotting and having to wear panty lingers. Today when i went to the bathroom i got the biggest shock to find the panty liner was actually full of red blood as though my period was starting all over again. I don't know what to do as so many doctors are just so incompetent regarding periods. The pill is all they can offer.

Audrey-B: This sounds EXTREMELY familiar, so here's my advice:

Get a different doctor -- get a gynecologist, preferably someone with infertility experience (as opposed to the gynecologists who pretty much deal with "normal" women all day long).

When you make the appointment, tell the staff very politely, but firmly, that you WILL SCREAM if another doctor pushes BCPs on you, and that you would appreciate it if they made a note of this. When the doc comes in, explain that you have already tried BCPs and that you WILL NOT accept that as the "answer" again. (The best BCPs can do for you is to temporarily mask the symptoms, and it may not even do that.)

Insist that your hormone profile be checked -- this will involve blood draws on several different days -- and make sure s/he includes your androgen levels (DHEAs in particular) on the first one. A fasting glucose-to-insulin ratio is also useful.


After a months-and-months long period and horrible reactions to BCPs, I eventually ended up at a gynecologist who NEVER prescribes BCPs for anything (she says there's always an alternative, such as using natural progersterone cream in the post-ovulation and pre-period weeks), and it was wonderful -- the previous six docs had all begun with "Of course, you MUST try a year of BCPs first, you know..." and this one gave me all the other options!

In my case, both my problem periods and my blood sugar problems turned out to be caused by polycystic ovarian syndrome, and -- as we caught it before I tipped into full-blown diabetes -- a consistent moderately-low-carb "diabetic friendly" diet and just a little exercise actually cleared up BOTH problems after a few months or a year.

(I was also on metformin [a diabetic med] at the beginning, but eventually was able to drop that.)

It sounds like the two problems shouldn't be related, but it turns out that in PCO women, insulin interferes with ovary function. My all-time favorite doctor (Mary Davenport, if you're near the east side of the San Francisco Bay) even gave me copies of the recent research on why it works that way. It's quite amazing.

Hang in there -- and be prepared to be "clear and direct" in refusing BCPs as a "cure."

 
Old 11-02-2004, 02:22 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

Hi whatamidoing, thanks so much for your indepth reply. It makes a difference hearing experiences from somebody who has been through it all and understands. Thanks again.

 
Old 11-02-2004, 04:58 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 32
TeaLady HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

Susan, your story is identical to mine 4 years ago. I was 31, and all of a sudden had an unexpected period mid-cycle. I'll save my long story for another time, but if yours continues, talk to your doctor.
He will probably tell you it is the result of hormonal changes.
I hope everything goes well for you, and that you're feeling better.

 
Old 11-02-2004, 10:01 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 131
jazzz29 HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

whatamIdoing,
I was just diagnosed with PCOS and adenomyosis. My testosterone (94) and androgen (334) levels are elevated and I am taking 75 mg of spironolactone a day plus bcp. My glucose test was 137 and the cut off was 140 after the 1 hour wait. My insulin level test was 7.4. Do you suppose metformin would be good for me to try? I would really appreciate any info on this as you can give me. I have been doing the atkins diet for over a year and still need to lose another 40lbs. to be at the bottom of the healthy weight range for my frame. Dieting has never worked until I tried the atkins.

 
Old 11-02-2004, 10:43 AM   #11
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 75
whatamIdoing HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

A lot of PCO women find that low-carb/Atkins-type diets are the only things that work for them. We tend to be carb-a-holics. (My old "diet" looked like toast for breakfast, potatoes for lunch, and pasta for dinner -- just a disaster for my blood sugar!)

Some of the PCO researchers are saying that the ratio of insulin to glucose (from a fasting test) matters more than the actual glucose number. It's a measure of insulin resistance (how much insulin do you need to get the job done.)

Your results -- sugar-loading result of over 100 mU/mL -- suggest that you are likely insulin resistant, but you'd have to talk to your doc about this issue in particular (and you might need a referral to a diabetes specialist to get a straight answer).

Metformin is good for lowering blood sugar and in some populations has a positive effect on pregnancy rates among infertile PCO women.


Do you have any other blood sugar problems (for example, in your pre-Atkins days, did you get shaky and irritable when you were hungry)? Both low and high blood sugar -- or swings between them -- suggest insulin problems and might be a reason for your doctor to recommend metformin.

My list of labels includes "low blood sugar," "hypoglycemia," "reactive hypoglycemia," "glucose intolerance," and "pre-diabetes." Then when I encounter someone who dismisses one label as "nonsense," I switch to another. I've had nurses who say "Low blood sugar doesn't really exist" sit up and pay respectful attention when I call it one of the other names.

I don't know whether metformin is a good match for a very low-carb diet. It's certainly better than the other anti-diabetes drugs, but you'll have to talk to your doctor about that. Perhaps you'll want to wait until you're done with the weight-loss phase of your low-carb diet.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzz29
whatamIdoing,
I was just diagnosed with PCOS and adenomyosis. My testosterone (94) and androgen (334) levels are elevated and I am taking 75 mg of spironolactone a day plus bcp. My glucose test was 137 and the cut off was 140 after the 1 hour wait. My insulin level test was 7.4. Do you suppose metformin would be good for me to try? I would really appreciate any info on this as you can give me. I have been doing the atkins diet for over a year and still need to lose another 40lbs. to be at the bottom of the healthy weight range for my frame. Dieting has never worked until I tried the atkins.

 
Old 11-08-2008, 08:35 PM   #12
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Farmington, MI, USA
Posts: 3
krystns HB User
Question Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

Hello. I am a healthy 29 year-old female. My period began on October 31st and ended on November 5th Ė 6th. Today, November 8th, after I went to the bathroom I notice I was bleeding. It wasn't the typical brownish stuff you get at the end of your period. It was bright red, like what you would see at the start of your period. I don't have PMS or any other period symptoms. I am just a little tired and noticed the past couple of days I was going to the bathroom a lot and felt the frequency to go even though I didnít have to. I have never been pregnant but my husband and I are trying. Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

 
Old 11-09-2008, 03:19 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Bleeding again after menstrual cycle ended

I've just had my estrogen levels retested and they are still at the high end. What they have discovered is that my excess estrogen is not being metabolised and turned into "good" estrogen, but is instead being left as a "bad" estrogen and predisposes me as a woman to breast cancer and males with this problem to prostate cancer.

My doctor believes my estrogen issues and my hormones being out of balance, likely a lot to do with my thyroid hormones and my adrenal hormones also being out of balance, as the adrenal hormone cortisol produces estrogen.

I was left unmedicated for 8 years for my thyroid. This makes me so mad. I was having all of these issues with my periods and hair loss etc back in 2000. When i showed my old tests from 2000 to my current doctor he states i ought to have been medicated back then.

Adrenal fatigue which leads to an imbalance of cortisol can also lead to hypglycemia and a heap of other things and can lead to cravings for carbs, salt, sweets and protein.

To think doctors just wanted to push some birth control pills onto me and i have all the above issues, resulting from simply needing treatment for my thyroid and adrenals and help correcting my estrogen. No birth control pill was going to ever fix all these things.

I've just started taking a natural supplement called Diindolylmethane to help metabolise my excess estrogen. I hope this will work and help normalise my cycles.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Will I ever stop bleeding on the pill? Saquoia Birth Control 4 07-08-2009 08:42 AM
Help! 20 yrs seizure free, happening again?? morgansmama Epilepsy 3 07-07-2009 08:41 PM
menstral bleeding sosweet71 Anemia 6 03-03-2009 08:11 AM
Bleeding During/After Sexual Intercourse Skyia Sexual Health - General 0 01-08-2009 05:09 PM
Lupus Affect on Menstrual Cycle Blessed4Life Lupus 2 04-30-2008 03:40 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!