It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Women's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2010, 06:03 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
guy983 HB User
Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Hello. My wife recently had her annual physical and blood work up. Everything was normal except her Esinophills and Thyroid. Her Thyroid count was 4.97. Is that high? I know ranges have varied so that's why I am asking here. Also the esinophill (sp?) was 3.8. What causes both of these to be in the high range? On the Thyroid, with her number (4.97) would she have any symptoms? She is not a big medicine taker because we have all heard that you take this for that, and it can cause 10 other problems and that is her concern. Is there anything natural that she can do if this is really high? Also, would her throat look swollen with these numbers? Hers doesn't but I just wondered if that was one of the symptoms of a high thyroid count.

Thanks so much for your help.

 
Old 03-21-2010, 03:16 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

What thyroid test did she have? If it is the TSH, yes, that is high. It would be helpful to get a copy of all the lab results and lab ranges. If her throat is swollen, she should have an ultrasound to make sure she doesn't have thyroid nodules. She could very well have symptoms with a TSH level that high. Come over to the thyroid board after you get the copy of the lab results and post them over there.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-21-2010, 05:31 PM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
guy983 HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Is this a life threatening condition? When you say thyroid nodules, the Dr. did check her throat by feeling it and said that there was no swelling. Does that sound right? So if there is no swelling, does that mean that there are no nodules? This is all new to me. Yes, it was just a TSH and she has had more lab work done that we are waiting for the results. What causes this and besides meds, is there anything else she can do for this? Thanks for your reply!!

Last edited by guy983; 03-21-2010 at 05:32 PM.

 
Old 03-22-2010, 06:21 AM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Being hypothyroid is not life threatening, but can make you feel really bad! I went back and re-read your post and saw that you said her throat was NOT swollen. I thought you said it was. It's not uncommon for your throat to look and feel swollen with thyroid problems, but not necessary to have a swollen throat to have a thyroid issue. As a matter of fact, my thyroid gland is smaller than normal, something called Ord's thyroid.

I completely understand her resistance to taking medications, but if she is having thyroid issues, the correct medication at the correct dosage could make her feel much better. Look up symptoms of hypothyroidism. Does she have any of those? She should also have further testing such as Free T3, Free T3, thyroid antibodies, Vit. D, ferritin. Thyroid medications are one of the safest medications around. You are just supplementing a hormone that your body is not making enough of. I choose to use a natural form of thyroid medication, Armour Thyroid, which is made from the actual thyroid of a pig, instead of using synthetic meds. such as Synthroid. Armour thyroid is a prescription even though it is made from a natural source and is one of the oldest medications around. What is the doctor saying about these results?

Last edited by herekittykitty; 03-22-2010 at 06:22 AM.

 
Old 03-22-2010, 10:45 AM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
guy983 HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Here's what she found in looking at her records over the past few years.

2004-TSH-2.76 Norm. Range: 0.35-5.500
2005-T4-8.0 Norm. Range-4.5-11.0
2005-TSH-4.39 Norm. Range-0.35-5.50
2006-Can't read the numbers
2008-TSH-3rd Generation-4.07 Norm. Range-0.35-5.500 (which is down)
2010-TSH-3rd Generation-4.97 Norm. Range-0.50-4.20(which is up now)

I'm not real confident as to why the ranges change other than they can sell more drugs that way. My wife want to do the natural thing because we don't know anything about the Synthroid other than what we hear on TV with many drug...it may help one thing, but can cause 10 other problems. Do you know what the TSH level would be to be in the extreme danger zone? How is this condition not life threatening? SHe doesn't have any symptoms as of yet. She travels periodically and when she does, she keeps a hectic schedule, doesn't eat right, doesn't drink enough liquids etc..She has been VERY stressed the last couple of years because of things happening in my job. She has fatigue every now and the but not that often. She is waiting to get her other tests back in which they did further thyroid testing and we are hoping to get those back in the next couple of days. Her primary Dr. told her to come back in 4 weeks to get retested and classified her as borderline but we are taking it in our hands and trying to get this under control. Her Chiropractor is the one who actually ordered the extensive thyroid tests that we are waiting on.

Thanks for all the support and answers. You get many more answers here than with a Dr.

Last edited by hb-mod; 03-23-2010 at 05:50 AM. Reason: Removed Quote of immediately preceding post. Please use "Quick" Reply rather than "Quote" Reply. Thanks!

 
Old 03-22-2010, 10:57 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

I don't really consider thyroid medications to be in the same class as these other drugs that you take for one thing and it causes 10 other things. I consider it to be a supplementation to what your body is not making enough of, thyroid hormones. It is much like being a diabetic and taking the hormone insulin. I suppose in your wife's case if she is not having any symptoms, the argument could be made that she doesn't need to supplement her thyroid hormone. The other tests I mentioned before will give a more complete picture than just the TSH, but her TSH has gone up since her first test and will probably continue to rise.

 
Old 03-22-2010, 11:19 AM   #7
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
guy983 HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Is there anything she can do to prevent it from rising through diet, exercise, etc..? The problem is, she doesn't know what started it to rise in the first place. She isn't really over weight or anything but she has always been a sugar addict and junk foood and processed food are her thing. I don't know if that has anything to do with it or not but if it does, I will certainly suggest that she needs to change those eating habits. I know her Glucose was 95 and that scares me to wonder what it would be the next time. It just seems like things are starting to creep up on her. I am trying to find out as much info as I can in helping her because she doesn't need the added stress right now. Thanks again. I will certainly let you know what the other numbers show once we get those back. Are there any side effect to Synthroid that you know of? Hard to trust some things that you read on the internet because if they are pushing their product, they certainly aren't going to tell you everything.

Last edited by hb-mod; 03-23-2010 at 05:50 AM. Reason: Removed Quote of immediately preceding post. Please use "Quick" Reply rather than "Quote" Reply. Thanks!

 
Old 03-22-2010, 02:45 PM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

The only danger in supplementing thyroid hormones is getting too much. That could make you hyperthyroid instead of hypothyroid. Doctors usually start you on a low dose and work you up to your optimal level. Diet and exercise, nor any over the counter vitamins or herbs, will make your thyroid work or not work properly.

 
Old 03-25-2010, 12:51 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Needham,MA
Posts: 861
shisslak HB Usershisslak HB Usershisslak HB Usershisslak HB Usershisslak HB Usershisslak HB Usershisslak HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Hi Sportsfan

I have just been reading through your post concerning your wife's elavated thyroid level.

My first suggestion would be to encourage her to see a good endocrinologist. A slighly elevated thyroid level to a primary care or a chiropractor may be cause for concern or in some cases no concern at all, but to an endocrinologist (which is the specialist for thyroid and diabetes) any change in a thyroid level may raise some red flags.

You mentioned that your wife tsh is 497 and you are awaiting additional lab results, you also mentioned that her glucose level was 95 which while it is not high it is at the upper limits of normal. There are numerous reasons for a higher than normal glucose reading one being eating or drinking something sweet shortly before having blood drawn. A true glucose should be done after a person has fasted for a few hours. However in your wife's case an elevated tsh and an upper level normal value for glucose should probably be check by a specialist because sometimes these systems work together.

You also mentioned added stress--may I say in a very nice way that if you continue to harp on her eating habits you will not be helping her stress level.

You sound like a very kind and caring husband, give suggestions and than step back and allow your wife to make her own decision on her health and be there to support.

Good luck and I hope both of you can relax soon.

 
Old 04-03-2010, 02:35 PM   #10
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
guy983 HB User
Re: Question on Thyroid and Esinophill Lab numbers

Hi all,

Thanks for your replies! Ok, we have been on a Merry Go Round but we finally have her latest test results and they are as follows:

TSH level-3.06...3 days prior to that it was 4.97. How can that change so much?

TPO antibodies were negative which the Dr. stated that it was doubtful that there was an immune problem. Is that true?

T4, T3, were all normal however under that it read: "This test was performed using a kit that has not been cleared or approved by the FDA. The analytical performance characteristics of this test have been determined by Quest Diagnostics Nicohls Institute, Chantilly, VA. This test should not be used for diagnosis without confirmation by other medically means."

What does that mean? This is all done by Quest labs.

Her Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies were-13-(normal)

T3 Reverse-27 which Dr. said was high.

He also said that Low HDL (52) and High LDL (95) were signs of early B6, B-12, Folic Acid deficiency which is also a cause of Low MCV (82.3) and High MCHC (35.7) Does any of this sound right? I know that some of these numbers are in range but he was looking at a "healthy" range.

Then lastly, he said that high platelets (334)
Low Neutrophils (54.6)
High Monocytes (7.8)
High Basophils (0.4)
High Esinophils (3.6)
were most likely caused by some kind of inflammation and/or GI Dysbiosis. I don't even know what that means. Again here is what my wife has been experiencing:

Asthma
Allergies
LOTS of Stress!
Poor diet/low water intake

We live in one of the WORST states for allergies so I know that she has been having trouble adjusting to the weather changes. Like I stated before, she is not a big medicine taker because it usually doesn't agree with her which I think if she had the right meds and dosage, she may be able to handles meds better but the problem is, we have never found a Dr. who takes the time to really get to know her, how she responds to certain things etc..we get the "here get this med and I'll see ya here in 2 weeks" type thing. o, I don't know. It's all confusing and it's hard to know who you can really trust in the medical field anymore. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated here. Sorry for the long post!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Yet another Fibromyalgia theory/question ngtstrm Fibromyalgia 37 04-07-2009 07:28 PM
Question about T3 and T4 drugs. Glojer Thyroid Disorders 7 01-02-2009 05:02 PM
Question about lab ranges hfm123 Anemia 15 02-18-2008 06:00 PM
Question about nodules and lab numbers mina61 Thyroid Disorders 3 06-04-2006 11:31 PM
dosage question glo81 Thyroid Disorders 66 10-13-2005 09:02 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Alesse
Diflucan
Flagyl
Ibuprofen
Motrin
  Naproxen
Provera
Tylenol
Vicodin Yasmin




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



STLouisgal (54), Kszan (41), Titchou (39), twohands (23), Seraph (19), solofelix (16), janewhite1 (14), ladybud (12), sjb (12), Vanilla Kiss (10)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!