HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Women's Health (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/womens-health/)
-   -   All from an IUD being out of place? (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/womens-health/925887-all-iud-being-out-place.html)

mnbvlkjh 11-03-2012 12:19 AM

All from an IUD being out of place?
 
30-year-old female here, reasonably fit (each week I bike 100+ km and do 1-2 weights sessions at the gym). For about 4 months, I just haven't been myself. It feels a lot like PMS-type symptoms:
* abdominal cramping
* fatigue
* irritability
* crazy emotions (I ended up sobbing last night for absolutely no reason)
* low or no libido
* trouble concentrating
* constantly hungry or peckish (have gained 4 kilos this year, currently 70 kg/167 cm)

But all of this is throughout the month, without any link to my normal cycles. That said, my typically-normal cycles have been a mess, anywhere from 3 to 6 weeks, with a lot of spotting and discharge.

About 2 months ago the cramping became unbearable, and it was discovered that my non-hormonal, copper IUD, which I'd had without problems for 5 years, was out of place. Its removal relieved a lot, but not all, of the cramping, and the other symptoms persist.

Before the IUD issue was discovered, all sorts of blood tests were run - CRP, sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarb, anion gap, calcium, phosphate, urea, uric acid, creatinine, eGFR, random glucose, total protein, albumin, globulin, bilirubin, alkaline phos, AST, ALT, gamma GT, LDH, cholesterol, haemolysis, heamatology [haemoglobin, haematocrit, red cell count, MCV, white cell count, neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, basophils, platelets, ESR], anaemia profile [iron, TIBC, saturation, ferritin, B12, red cell folate], and thyroid [TSH, free T4] - and the only borderline-abnormal results were B12 (177 pmol/L, in the lab's 150-250 'borderline deficiency' range) and eGFR (60, lab says < 59 is normal). I was suspicious of my thyroid, but those were normal (TSH 0.7 mU/L, range 0.1 - 3.5; free T4 15.2 pmol/L, range 9.0 - 19.0).

At this point, my GP says that all of this is because of the IUD, but I can't shake the feeling that there's something else wrong with me. Please help! Could this all be from the IUD, even 2 months after it's been removed? Am I just being overly paranoid? Or is there something that the GP may have missed?

Thank you so much for any help that you can provide!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.