It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board
THIS MESSAGE BOARD IS NO LONGER ACTIVE. TO SEE OUR ACTIVE MESSAGE BOARDS, PLEASE GO HERE





Message
Posted by Aabasali Moradi on November 25, 2000 at 06:43:52:

My name is A.Moradi and I am an Iranian citizen. I have been suffering from an unknown disease. About 20 months ago suddenly I felt tinnitus and hearing loss in my right ear and 4 months later my left ear was involved too. Meanwhile the field of my vision in my left eye was decreased. In enclosure you will find a summary of my medical records and documents prepared by one of my physicians .

Furthermore up to now various treatments have not changed the above symptoms.

Your kindly and prompt guidance would be highly appreciated.


Yours truly

Abbasali Moradi

Abasmoradi@yahoo.com


*******************************************************


Mr.Abbasali Moradi,34 years old,with painless aphthous lesions of mouth and paresthesia of hands more on the left side, and also around mouth underwent CT of brain which was reported normal(3.11.75=22.1.1997).

Then he suffered headache and nausea relieved by vomiting, received propranolol, amitriptyline, flouxetine for migrain.

He also suffered tinnitus and decreased hearing on right side,also showed on audiometry (13.11.77 = 1.2.1999) ABR showed right cochlear lesion. (18.11.77 = 6.2.1999) .He received prednisolon, Betahistine chlordiazpoxide, Nicotinic acid. Tinnitus decreased no change for hearing that also effected his left ear too (29.3.78 = 18.4.1999) He also suffered from eye that was due to ischemic optic atrophy on left side (1.4.78 = 21.6.1999) M.R.I (5.4.78 = 25.6.1999) showed few UBO, pluses of methylprednisolon started for multiple sclerosis. ETF(7.5.78 = 28.7.1999),VEP,SEV,AEP were all within normal limits.(7.9.78 = 27.11.1999) .

MRI with gadolinium (28.9.78 = 18.12.1999) was normal . He was put on MTX, folicacid , prednisolon for autoimmune inner ear disease. Spiral CT (5.11.78 = 24.1.2000) showed left vertebrel occlusion , trental was started.


DR.H.Elyassi

MD internist


Different tests made are as follows:


24/5/1999


Hematology


Test Result Units Normal Range Differential


W.B.C 9,300 /cumm Neutrophils 70 %

Hemoglobing 15.4 g/dl Lymphocytes 27 %

Hematocrit 46 Ratio Eosinophil 2 %

Monocyte 1 %

Total 100


ESR 1st hr 5 mm

R . B. C. Morphlogy . Normal

Platelets Adequate


Biochemistry


Test Result Units Normal Range


Fasting Blood sugar 88 mg/d1 70-110

Urea........................ 22 mg/d1 15-45

Creatinin................. 0.75 mg/d1 0.5-1.5

Uric acid................. 4.2 mg/d1 M 4 - 8

F 3 - 7

Cholestrol............... 200 mg/d1 150-270

Triglycerides.......... 169 mg/d1 60-170

L .D .L cholestrol... 104 mgs/d1 Desirable level 160

H .D .L cholestrol... 62 mg/d1 M 30 - 60

F 40 - 70

LDL/HDL............... 1.6 Ratio Less than 3

Cholestrol / H .D .L 3.2 Ratio Low risk 3 . 3 - 4 .4

Avrege risk 4 .4 -7 .11

Moderate risk 7.1 -11

High risk > 11


Urinalysis


Macroscopic Microscopic


Color Yellow W. B . C . 0-1

Appearance Clear R . B . C . 0

Specific gravity 1015 Epithelial cells 0-1

PH 5 Bacteria Neg .

Proteins Neg . Mucus Neg .

Glucose Neg . Casts Neg .

Ketones Neg .

Blood . Neg .

Bilirubin Neg .

Urobilinogen Neg .

Nitrite Neg .


7/8/1999


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


C3......................................... 97 mg/d1 50 - 120

C4......................................... 21 mg/d1 20 - 50

CH50.................................... 52 %pool 70 - 130

Anti Nuclear Ab ( IF ) ...... Negative Negative


Hematology


Test Result Units Normal Range Differential


WBC 7200 /cu mm 4000-10500 Seg 54 %

RBC 4.87 Mil/cumm 3.5 - 6.0 Lymphocytes 40 %

Hb 13.4 g/dl 11.5-14.4 Monocytes 5 %

HCT 42.0 % 35-51 Eosinophils 1%

MCV 86.2 76-96 Total 100

MCH 27.5 27-32

MCHC 31.9 32-36


Platelete count 276000 /cu mm 150000-450000

ESR 1 St hr . 12 m . m Males : 0 - 13 mm in 1 hour

Female : 0 - 20 mm in 1 hour

LE.Cell Negative


Scrology


Test Result Units Normal Range


Wright agglutination test 1/20

VDRL ........................... Negative


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


Anti HIV ( 1&2 )........... Negative


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


HLA B5 ,B27,B8................

B5 ..................................... Positive

B27 ................................... Negative

B8 ..................................... Negative

15/12/1999


Serum Serology


Test Result Units Significant Ranges


ANTI NUCLEARANTIBODY IF.................. Negative 1:10-1:40=1+,upto1:160:2+,upto ; 1:320:3+ ,>1:320:4

ANTI NEUTROPHIL CYTOPLASMIC Ab... Negative

Syphilis Screenig test ( Elisa )........................ None Reactive


Serum Immuno & Chem . 2


Test Result Units Normal Range


CH50 94 % 90-100


22/1/2000


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


C3......................................... 119 mg/d1 50 - 120

C4......................................... 25.5 mg/d1 20 - 50

Cryoglobulin........................ Negative Negative


Coagulation


Test Result Units Normal Range Differential


Protein C Activity 126 % 70-130

Protein S Activity 152 % 65-140

Antithrombin III Activity 119 % 80-120


13/2/2000

Urinalysis


Macroscopic Microscopic


Color Yellow R . B . C 0-1

Appearance Clear W. B . C . 0-1

Specific gravity 1026 Epithelial cells 0-1

PH 6 Bacteria Few .

Proteins Neg . Carystals Neg .

Glucose Neg . Casts Neg .

Ketones Neg . Mucus Little

Blood . Neg .

Bilirubin Neg .

Urobilinogen Neg .

Nitrite Neg .


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


Anti Nuclear Ab ( IF ) ...... Negative Negative


Serology


Test Result Units Normal Range


C- Reactive Protein....... Negative

R . A Factor , RF latex . Negative


Hematology


Test Result Units Normal Range Differential


WBC 11300 /cu mm 4400-11000 Seg 64 %

RBC 5.52 Mil/cumm male: 4.5-5.9 Lymphocytes 27 %

Female : 4.5-5.1 Monocytes 7 %

Hb 14.8 g/dl male: 14-17.5 Eosinophils 2 %

Female : 12.3-15.3 Total 100

HCT 47.1 % male: 41.5-50.4

Female : 35.9-44.6

MCV 85.3 80-96

MCH 26.8 27.5-33.2

MCHC 31.4 33.4-35.5

Platelete 233000 /cu mm 150000-450000

ESR 1 St hr . 6 m . m Males : 0 -15 mm in 1 hour


Biochemistry

Test Result Units Normal Range


Blood Urea Nitrogen......... 14 mg/d1 8-23

Creatinin............................ 0.8 mg/d1 0.7-1.4

Uric Acid........................... 4.7 mg/d1 Male : 4.3-8

Female : 2.3-6

Cholestrol.......................... *263 mg/d1 Less than 200

Triglycerides................. 207 mg/d1 40-150

S . G . O .T ( AST ) ...... *19 IU/L 5-40

S . G . P .T ( ALT ) ...... *44 IU/L 5-40

Alkaline phosphatase 115 IU/L Adult : 70-306

Child Up to 15 years 180-1200

Comment : *Rechecked


15/3/2000


Hematology


Test Result Units Normal Range Differential


WBC 11300 /cu mm 4400-11000 Seg 68 %

RBC 5.42 Mil/cumm male: 4.5-5.9 Band Cells 1 %

Female : 4.5-5.1 Lymphocytes 29 %

Hb 15.0 g/dl male: 14-17.5 Monocytes 2 %

Female : 12.3-15.3 Total 100

HCT 46.9 % male: 41.5-50.4

Female : 35.9-44.6

MCV 86.5 80-96

MCH 27.7 27.5-33.2

MCHC 32.0 33.4-35.5

Platelete Count 246000 /cu mm 150000-450000

PT . patient 12.3 Sec 11-14

PT . Normal 13 Sec 11-14

PT . activity 100 %

INR 1 1-1.3


Biochemistry


Test Result Units Normal Range


Blood Urea Nitrogen......... 10 mg/d1 8-23

Creatinin............................ 1 mg/d1 0.7-1.4

S . G . O .T ( AST ) ...... 20 IU/L 5-40

S . G . P .T ( ALT ) ...... 30 IU/L 5-40

Alkaline phosphatase 123 IU/L Adult : 70-306


12/4/2000


Hematology


Test Result Units Normal


Bleeding Time ................................ 2. 30 Minutes

Clotting Time.................................. 7. 00 Minutes

Patient ‘s Prothrombin Time ........... 12 . 0 Sec

Control ............................................. 12 . 0 Sec

Percent PT......................................... 100 %

INR.................................................... 1 . 0

A . P . T . T........................................ 38 Sec 30-40

3/5/2000


Hematology ( CBC )


Test Result Normal WBC DIFFERENTIAL RBC MORPHOLOGY

WBC 9 4.0-10.0 x1000 Neutrophil : 87 Anisochromia : Slight


RBC 4.88 M 4.5-6.3 F 4.2-5.4X100000 Lymphocyte : 11

Monocyte : 2

HGB 14. 6 M 14-18 F 12-16 g/dl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HCT 44. 6 M 39-52 F 36-46 %

MCV 91. 4 83 - 97 micr3

MCH 29. 9 26 - 32 pg SedRate 1 Hr : 4 mm/ Hour

MCHC 32. 7 32 - 36 %

PLT 185 140 - 400 x1000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hematology


Test Result Units Normal Range Differential


PTT- Patient 31” Sec 30-45

Prothrombin Time 12”Activity 100%

P.T control 12”Activity 100%


Serology


Test Result Units Normal Range


Anti Phospholipid - Ab ( lgG ). 12 GPL Unit 10 - 20 - 80 : Medium Positive

> 80 : High Positive

ANCA.................................. Negative


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


Chlamydia....................... 0.76 Index 1.1 : Positive


Test Result Units Normal Range


Lupus anticoagulant Negative


Skin Tests


Test Result Units Normal Range


Anti Cardiolipin ( lgG ) 3 30 : Positive

Anti Cardiolipin ( lgM ) 16 30 : Positive


Immunology


Test Result Units Normal Range


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CH50.................................... 18 %pool 70 - 130

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANCA ( IF ) ........................ Negative Negative

20/5/2000


Hematology ( CBC )


Test Result Normal WBC DIFFERENTIAL RBC MORPHOLOGY

WBC 5. 9 4.0-10.0 x1000 Neutrophi : 60

RBC 4.78 M 4.5-6.3 F 4.2-5.4X100000 Lymphocyte : 36

Monocyte : 4 Unremarkable morphology of RBC

HGB 14. 5 M 14-18 F 12-16 g/dl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HCT 44. 3 M 39-52 F 36-46 %

MCV 92. 7 83 - 97 micr3

MCH 30. 3 26 - 32 pg SedRate 1 Hr : 5 mm/ Hour

MCHC 32. 7 32 - 36 %

PLT 207 140 - 400 x1000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20/5/2000


Biochemistry


Test Result Units Normal Range


Fasting Blood sugar ( FBS ).................... 102 mg/d1 70-110

BLOOD UREA NITROGEN ( BUN )... 10 mg/d1 Adult : 8-20 , Children : 5 - 25

CREATINIE .......................................... 1.1 mg/d1 0.4 - 1.3

SGOT ( AST ) ....................................... 23 IU/L Up to 42

SGPT ( ALT ) ....................................... 24 IU/L Up to 38

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE.............. 88 IU/L Adults : 45 - 150 : Up to 17 : 45 -450


Urineanalysis


Macroscopic Microscopic


Color Yellow W. B . C ./HPF 0-1

Appearance Clear R . B . C ./HPF 0-1

Reaction ( PH ) Alk EP . Cells 1-2

Specific Gravity 1.028 Mucus ----

Albumin Negative Cast ----

Sugar Negative Bacteria ----

Crystals ----

Other ----


10/7/2000


Biochemistry


Test Result Units Normal Range


FASTING BLOOD SUGAR ( FBS )...... 98 mg/d1 70-110

BLOOD UREA NITROGEN ( BUN )... 10 mg/d1 Adult : 8-20 , Children : 5 - 25

CREATINIE .......................................... 1.0 mg/d1 0.4 - 1.3

SGOT ( AST ) ....................................... 28 IU/L Up to 42

SGPT ( ALT ) ....................................... 22 IU/L Up to 38

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE.............. 78 IU/L Adults : 45 - 150 : Up to 17 : 45 -450


Hematology ( CBC )


Test Result Normal WBC DIFFERENTIAL RBC MORPHOLOGY

WBC 5. 2 4.0-10.0 x1000 Neutrophi : 59

RBC 4. 55 M 4.5-6.3 F 4.2-5.4X100000 Lymphocyte : 39

Monocyte : 2 Unremarkable morphology of RBC

HGB 13. 9 M 14-18 F 12-16 g/dl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HCT 41. 5 M 39-52 F 36-46 %

MCV 91. 2 83 - 97 micr3

MCH 30. 5 26 - 32 pg SedRate 1 Hr : 10 mm/ Hour

MCHC 33 . 5 32 - 36 %

PLT 216 140 - 400 x1000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hematology Coagulation


Test Result Units Normal Range


Patient ‘s Prothrombin Time ........... 12 . 0 Sec

Control ............................................. 12 . 0 Sec

Percent PT......................................... 100 %

INR.................................................... 1 . 0

A . P . T . T........................................ 38 Sec 30-40


10/7/2000


Urine Analysis


Macroscopic Microscopic


Color Yellow W. B . C ./HPF 0-1

Appearance Clear R . B . C ./HPF 0-1

Reaction ( PH ) Alk EP . Cells 1-2

Specific Gravity 1.028 Mucus ----

Albumin Negative Cast ----

Sugar Negative Bacteria ----

Crystals ----


Serology


Test Result Units Signigicant Ranges


C- REACTIVE PROTEIN ( CRP ).................. Negative



28/9/2000


Serology


Test Result Units Signigicant Ranges


H . B . S Ag ( ELISA ) ............................ Negative

HBS Ab ( ELISA ) ................................... 16 MIU/ml Negative 10

Follow Ups

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!