It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board
THIS MESSAGE BOARD IS NO LONGER ACTIVE. TO SEE OUR ACTIVE MESSAGE BOARDS, PLEASE GO HERE





Re: High creatinine level...please help!!

Re: High creatinine level...please help!!

[ Back to Messages ]

Message

Posted by eliomedsa on November 17, 2000 at 00:52:47:

In Reply to: High creatinine level...please help!! posted by Jerome on November 15, 2000 at 17:43:45:

Rob's right - don't look for things that are wrong when they aren't - 1.7 is only barely above "normal", which is in itself a relative number depending upon your personal health. Go out there and enjoy your life, rather than looking for things that are wrong when they aren't.

: I am a 24 year old male in (what I thought was) good health. Last spring I had a blood chem done. The doctors said everything was normal. Recently I read about creatinine levels and renal function. So, I inquired about the test last spring just to see if a creatinine check was done. Sure enough it was. When I asked how was it, the doctor replied 'it is a bit higher than normal, but not clinically significant'. I got a copy of the report and it showed a creatinine level of 1.7(!) with a range up to 1.5. Of course I got scared and saw a nephrologist the next day. She performed a blood test (results in next week) and urinalysis. I had a 'normal' BUN (13), and normal electrolytes. The urinalysis showed no signs of protein. The doctor said these were all good signs and that the high level (1.7) may have been due to dehydration. The day I took the initial blood chem, I did manual labor, was tired and didn't drink too much fluid. Could that explain the level? Also I eat alot of 'junk food' and drink lots of soda. Could there be any causes of increased creatinine (ie dehydration, high protein diet) that is not associated with renal problems? Also, if this truly is a problem, if caught early, can renal function be replenished with drugs or pills instead of a transplant or dialysis? Any info given will be truly appreciated because I am very scared right now.
: Thank you.




Follow Ups

  • Thanks Jerome 10:25:30 11/17/00 (0)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!